Andover Concert Series

Performed at:

Seven Classical Concerts


Season 77
September 2023 to April 2024

Seasons 51 to 60

Season 51 - September 1997 to March 1998

Thu 25 Sep 1997 7:30pm

Les Vents Devienne

(String & Wind Octet)

Programme:

Mozart/Wilby Allegro in G major for String Trio
Krommer Quartet for Clarinet and String Trio
Schubert Octet in F major

Thu 23 Oct 1997 7:30pm

Camerata Roman of Sweden

(Chamber Orchestra)

Programme:

Roman Violin Concerto in D minor
Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat Op. 6 No. 7
Larsson Concertino for Cello & Strings Op. 45 No. 10
Rangstom Fiddler's Springtime
Bloch Three Sketches from Jewish Life
Elgar Serenade in E minor Op. 20

Thu 27 Nov 1997 7:30pm

Festive Flutes

(Flute Quartet)

Programme:

Roman Violin Concerto in D minor
Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat Op. 6 No. 7
Larsson Concertino for Cello & Strings Op. 45 No. 10
Rangstom Fiddler's Springtime
Bloch Three Sketches from Jewish Life
Elgar Serenade in E minor Op. 20

Thu 22 Jan 1998 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Leon McCawley

(Piano)

Programme:

Beethoven Andante Favori WoO 57
Beethoven 'Eroica' Variations and Fugue Op. 35
Rachmaninov Thirteen Preludes Op. 32

Thu 26 Feb 1998 7:30pm

Operamobile

Programme:

Schumann Waldscenen Op. 82
Arnold Bax Nereid
York Bowen Preludes Nos. 8, 7, 6 and 18
Albeniz Granada, Sevilla, Cadiz, Asturias
from Española (Spanish Suite)
Mignone Lenda Sertaneja No. 2
(Countryside Legend)
Mignone Serenata Humoristica
(Humorous Serenade)
Mignone Valsa de Esquina No. 8
(Street Corner's Waltz)
Mignone Dança do Botocudo (Indian Dance)
Strauss /
Shultz-Evler
Arabesques on the Blue Danube Waltz

Thu 26 Mar 1998 7:30pm

The Nash Ensemble

(String & Piano)

Programme:

Schubert Notturno for Piano Trio
Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor
Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor

Thu 14 May 1998 8:30pm

Season 51 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
The Staff Lounge
Cricklade College
Andover

51st Season Committee
Chairman: David Eagles Chief Steward: David Horne
Treasurer: Col. Roy Millo Committee: Delsa Brooks
Secretary: Sarah Eagles   Mrs. M. Ellis
Membership Secretary: Col. Roy Millo   Dr. Arthur Blyth
Operations: Vic Brooks   Derek Hallifax
Public Relations: Peter Smith   Mark Ray
Business Sponsorship: Wg-Cdr Barry Elford Concert Flowers: June Saunders


Season 52 - September 1998 to March 1999


Thu 24 Sep 1998 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Allan Schiller

(Piano)

Programme:

Bach Partita No. 2 in C minor
Beethoven Sonata in A Op. 101
Schubert Sonata in A

Thu 22 Oct 1998 7:30pm

London Harpsichord Ensemble

Programme:

Vivaldi Concerto in F for Flute, Strings & Continuo
Albinoni Concerto in B flat for Oboe, Strings & Continuo Op. 9 No. 11
Bach Concerto in D minor for Harpsichord & Strings
Vivaldi Concerto in D for Strings RV121
Teleman Concerto in F minor for Oboe, Strings & Continuo
Bach Suite No. 2 in B minor for Flute & Strings

Thu 3 Dec 1998 7:30pm

The City Waites

Carols and Crumphorns

Personant Hodie
The Wassail Song
The Boar's Head Carol
The Nota and the English Estampie
Drive the Cold Winter Away
Of all the Birds
The Downright Merry Wooing of John and Joan
Sweet was the song the Virgin Sung
Edi be thu Heven Quene
Hail Mary Full of Grace
The Holly and the Ivy
While Shepherd Watched
Martin Said to his Man
Lillibulero, Cuckolds all Awry, Picking up Sticks, Lavena
Down in yon Forest
The Saint's Day Carol
Tomorrow the Fox will come to town
The Glee to the Cook
Past Three o'Clock
St George and the Turkish Knight
Furry Day Carol
As I sat on a Sunny Bank

Thu 28 Jan 1999 7:30pm

The Ellerdale Trio

(Violin, Cello & Piano)

Programme:

Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Bloch Three Nocturnes
Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1 Op. 8
Schubert Trio in B flat major D898

Thu 25 Feb 1999 7:30pm

The London Players

"The Marriage of Figaro"

Comic Opera in Four Acts by Lorenzo de Ponte
Set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Act I A room in the castle
Act II The Countess's boudoir
Act III A room in the castle
Act IV In the garden

Thu 25 Mar 1999 7:30pm

The Nemo Brass Quintet

Programme:

Lutoslawski Mini Overture
Bach Toccata and Fugue in D
Grainger Suite of Folksongs
Ewald Quintet No. 1 in B flat major
Berlioz Hungarian March
Ives Variations on America
Elgar 'Nimrod' (Enigma Variations)
Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Clarke Carnival in Venice
Bernstein Suite from West Side Story

Thu 13 May 1999 8:30pm

Season 52 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Holman Suite
Cricklade College
Andover

52nd Season Committee
Chairman: Richard Ryder Public Relations: Peter Smith
Treasurer: Roy Millo Business Sponsorship: Barry Elford
Secretary: Karen Ryder Front of House: Arthur Blyth
Membership Secretary: Peggy Ellis Artistes' Hospitality: Sue Clark
Concert Secretary: David Eagles   Ann Homan
Publications: Brian Patterson Concert Flowers: June Saunders


Season 53 - September 1999 to March 2000


Thu 23 Sep 1999 7:30pm

The Danel Quartet

(String)

Programme:

Haydn Quartet in D Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark'
Mozart String Quartet in D K. 499
Schubert Quartet Movement in C minor D. 703 Quartettsatz
Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op. 1

Thu 21 Oct 1999 7:30pm

Courtlye Musick

In Court and Country

Winder wie ist nu dein kraft
O Lusty May
Ce moys de may
In May, that lusty Season
Voca la galeria - Alle stamenge
L'enchioza mia
Ballets and Courante
Three Spanish Villancicos
Mon voeur gist tousjours en langueur
La paduana del re and Galliarde
Jacke and Jone
My Robin is to the greenwood gone
Fair Phyllis I saw sitting all alone
My Lord Willoughbies Welcome Home
New Oysters
Par Maintes Foys
A la Caça
Orsus, orsus, vous dormez trop
Canzona "Famo alla caccia"
Comment peult avoir joye
Hey trolly lolly lo
Or vien ça
Mentre il cuculo
Now, O now, I needs must part - Frog galliard
La Squizzerotta
Bransles de Champaigne
Hahnentanz

Thu 2 Dec 1999 7:30pm

Carlos Bonell Ensemble

Programme:

Sanz Music from the Spanish Courts
Vivaldi Trio in G minor RV 85
Sor Introduction and Variations on a theme from Mozart's The Magic Flute
Charlton ". . . where the wild thyme blows"
Copland Hoe-Down
Bonell Spanish Fantasy
Rodrigo Fandango
Miyagi The Sea in Spring
Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Bonnell Charango Dance

Thu 20 Jan 2000 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

The London Mozart Players

(String)

Programme:

Mozart Divertimento K. 136
Elgar Serenade for Strings
Grieg Holberg Suite
Bartok Rumanian Dances
Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings

Thu 17 Feb 2000 7:30pm

Academia Wind Quintet - Prague

Programme:

Mozart Divertimento in B flat
Reicha Wind Quintet in F
Dvořák arr. Pok Polonaise
Dvořák arr. Trnka Humoresque
Hugo de Groot Suite on a Dutch Folk Song
Haydn Divertimento in B flat
Danzi Wind Quintet Op. 56 No. 1
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite
Arnold Three Seas Shanties

Thu 23 Mar 2000 7:30pm

Nicholas Daniel & Julius Drake

(Oboe & Piano)

Programme:

Bach Sonata in G minor BVW1020
Schumann Three Duos
Anderson The Bearded Lady
Britten Temporal Variations
Debussy Rhapsodie for Cor Anglais
Elgar Chanson de Matin Op. 15/2
Elgar Soliloquy
Saint-Saëns Sonata in D Op. 166

Thu 11 May 2000 8:30pm

Season 53 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Holman Suite
Cricklade College
Andover

53rd Season Committee
Chairman: Richard Ryder Front of House: Barry Elford
Treasurer: Roy Millo Artistes' Hospitality: Sue Clark
Secretary: Karen Ryder   Ann Homan
Membership Secretary: Charles Cadby Committee Members: Peter Smith
Concert Secretary: Peggy Ellis   David Eagles
Publications: Brian Patterson   Ron Woodgate
Business Sponsorship: Richard Ryder Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Front of House: Arthur Blyth    


Season 54 - September 2000 to March 2001


Andover Music Club Website Launched

Thu 28 Sep 2000 7:30pm

Chaconne Brass

The five performers of Chaconne Brass with their instruments and a white background

Programme:

J S Bach Sonata No. 1 Allegro in E flat
Gervase/Anon French Dances: Pavane; Branle Gai; Branle de Bourgogne; Tourdion; Branle Simple; Allemande
McDowell Tango Oscuro
Jr Jacob van Eyck Doen Daphne d'over Schoone Maeght; theme & three variations
Holmboe Brass Quintet Op. 79
J S Bach Little Fugue
Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte
Hultmark A Love Song to the Moon
Rodrigo/Hultmark An Iberian Draft
Holborne The Funerals
Jr Jacob van Eyck Psalm 118, theme & two variations
Gershwin Summertime from Porgy and Bess
Chris Mitchell Que Pasa!

Thu 2 Nov 2000 7:30pm

Jeux

(Harp, Flute & String)

The five performers of Jeux looking through a harp in black & white

Programme:

Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D II 'Gardellino'
Donizetti Larghetto & Allegro
Bellini Nocturne
Damase Quintette
Mozart Trio Sonata in G
Villa-Lobos Quintette Instrumental

Thu 30 Nov 2000 7:30pm

Nettle & Markham

(Two Pianos)

Combined portaits of David Nettle & Richard Markham

Programme:

Beethoven March in D Op. 45 No. 3
Schubert Sonata in B flat major D. 617
Debussy Marche écossaise sur un théme populaire
Milhaud Scaramouche
Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 Op.17
Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Grainger Molly on the Shore
Bernstein Scenes from West Side Story

Thu 25 Jan 2001 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Peter Medhurst

(Piano & Harpsichord)

Black & white portrait of Peter Medhurst

"Too Many Notes Mozart!"

Mozart O Isis und Osiris (Die Zauberflöte)
J C Bach Andante from Sonata in D Op. 7
Haydn The Spirit's Song
Storace Peaceful Slumbering on the Ocean (Pirates)
Mozart Komm Lieber Mai
Mozart Excerpts from the London Notebook
Mozart Minuet K. 1
Mozart Minuet K. 2
Mozart Sonata in B flat - Slow Movement
J S Bach Six Preludes
Handel Suite in G - Passacaglia
Mozart Komm Lieber Mai
Mozart Das Veilchen
Haydn The Sailor's Song
T Linley Snr When a Tender Maid
T Linley Snr Awake my Lyre
Gluck Che faro
Mozart Ein Mädchen (The Magic Flute)

Thu 1 Mar 2001 7:30pm

Red Priest

(Recorder, Violin, Cello & Harpsichord)

Two performers from Red Priest in a black & white photograph

Programme:

Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV 92
Cima Sonata a Tre
Le Strange The Furies
Johnson The Witches Dance
Purcell Two Chaconnes (from Dioclesian & Fairy Queen)
Eyck Variations for Solo Recorder
Telemann Gypsy Sonata in A minor
Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in A minor RV 552
J S Bach Cello Suite No. 5 in D
Biber Mystery Sonata for Violin
Cazzati Zefiro's Ground
Ortiz Two Ricercadas
Red Priest Concert variations on 'La Follia'

Thu 29 Mar 2001 7:30pm

London Opera Players

A male performer from London Opera Players standing in full period costume

"FALSTAFF"

A Lyrical Comedy in three acts by Arrigo Boito after
Shakespeare's Merry Wives of Windsor and Henry IV
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Place: Windsor
Time: Reign of King Henry IV
Act I Scene I Inside the Garter Inn
Act I Scene II The garden of Ford's House
Act II Scene I At the Garter Inn
Act II Scene II A room in Ford's House
Act III Scene I Outside the Garter Inn
Act III Scene II Windsor Park just before midnight

Thu 10 May 2001 8:30pm

Season 54 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Holman Suite
Cricklade College
Andover

54th Season Committee
Chairman: Richard Ryder Membership: Charles Cadby
Treasurer: Roy Millo   Ron Peet
Secretary: Karen Ryder Artistes' Hospitality: Sue Clark
Concert Secretaries: Peggy Ellis   Ann Homan
  Ron Jennings Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Publicity Publications: Brian Patterson Brochure Editor: Janet Fulford
Business Sponsorship: Ron Woodgate Programme Editor: Pauline Tate
Front of House: Les Hawkins Web Site Designer: Jo Ryder


Season 55 - September 2001 to March 2002

Thu 27 Sep 2001 7:30pm

The Revolutionary Drawing Room

(String Quintet)

Black & white composite images of the Revolutionary Drawing Room

Programme:

Beethoven Quartet Op. 18 No. 6 in B flat
Beethoven Quintet Op. 29 in C
Mozart Quintet K. 516 in G minor

Thu 25 Oct 2001 7:30pm

Clélia Iruzun

(Piano)

Black & white image of Clélia Iruzun at a piano

Programme:

Mozart Sonata K. 331
Wagner/Lizst Isolde's Liebestod from 'Tristan & Isolde'
Strauss / Schultz‑Evler Arabesques on the Blue Danube Waltz
Albéniz Tango
Mignone Tango and Congada
Lecuona La comparsa and Danza Lucumi
Ginastera Sonata No. 1 Op. 22

Thu 29 Nov 2001 7:30pm

Classic Rhythm

Black & white photo of performers with a variety of their instruments

Programme:

Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Rossini William Tell Overture
Debussy La fille aux cheveaux de lin
Haydn Andante from the Clock Symphony
Greig Peer Gynt - 3 Selected Movements
Yaa Yaa Kolé - Ghanan folksong
New Jazz Piece
The Flight of the Bumblebee
Paganini Variation: The Tree

Thu 24 Jan 2002 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Haffner Wind Ensemble

Black & white image of performers under a large tree

Programme:

Beethoven Adagio & Allegro for a Musical Clock
Mozart Quintet in C minor K. 406
Debussy Suite No. 2
Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Berio Opus Number Zoo

Thu 21 Feb 2002 7:30pm

Sharon Gould Ensemble

(Bass Baritone, Flute & Piano)

Sharon Gould standing at the piano

Programme:

Handel Süße Stille, sanfte Quelle (Aria for Baritone, Flute & Piano)
Handel Flute Sonata in G major Op. 5
Mozart Two songs: Abendempfindung K. 523; Das Veilchen K. 476
Mozart Andante in C major K. 315 for Flute & Piano
Mozart Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (from The Magic Flute)
Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte
Schubert Ständchen
Schubert Three songs: Der Wanderer; Sei mir gegrußt!; Die Forelle Gute Nacht
Schubert Three songs: Wanderers Nachtlied; Nahe des Geliebten; Der Musensohn
Bach Flute Sonata in E major BWV 1035
Bach Cantata No. 8 Doch weichet Ihr tollen vergeblichen Sorgen

Thu 21 Mar 2002 7:30pm

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Chamber Ensemble

(String Octet)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble featuring in a black & white photograph

Programme:

Raff Octet in C major
Leighton Fantasy Octet Op. 87
Borodin Sextet in two movements
Brahms Sextet No. 1 in B flat major Op. 18

Thu 16 May 2002 8:30pm

Season 55 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Holman Suite
Cricklade College
Andover

55th Season Committee
Chairman: Richard Ryder Front of House: Les Hawkins
Treasurer: Roy Millo Membership Secretary: Liz Hawkins
Secretary: Karen Ryder Artistes' Hospitality: Sue Clark
Programme Secretary: Peggy Ellis   Ann Homan
Concert Secretary: Ron Jennings Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Non Portfolio: Ron Peet Brochure Editor: Janet Fulford
Publications: Brian Patterson Programme Editor: Pauline Tate
Business Sponsorship: Ron Woodgate Web Site Designer: Jo Ryder

Season 56 - September 2002 to March 2003

Thu 26 Sep 2002 7:30pm

Nicholas Walker

(Piano)

Black & white image of Nicholas Walker at the piano

Programme:

J S Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV543
Schubert Impromptu in B flat major Op. 142 No. 3 D. 953
Beethoven Sonata in D major Op. 28 (Pastorale)
Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 48: No. 1 in C minor; No. 2 in F sharp minor
Balakirev Nocturne No. 2 in B minor
Balakirev Sérenade espagnole
Balakirev Caprice Brillant sur La Jota Aragonesa (Glinka)

Thu 24 Oct 2002 7:30pm

Cantabile

(Vocal)

The four perfomers posing together in a black & white photograph

Programme:

Rossini Overture Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Weelkes Hark, all ye lovely Saints above
Passereau Il est bel at bon
Arcadelt Comment, amour, me veut-tu tourmenter?
Jannequin L'Aloutte
Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Dankworth The Complete Works, William Shakespeare
Arcadelt Comment, armour, me veut-tu
Jannequin L'Aloutte
Mynyddog/Parry Myfanwy
Trad. The Wee Cooper o' Fife
de Curtis Suzette
Heyward/Gershwin Summertime from Porgy and Bess
'Duke' Ellington Creole Love Call
Offenbach Orpheus from Peter's Friends
Strauss Perpetuum Mobile
Drake/Oakland Java Jive
Hart/Rodgers My Romance
Trad. Dry Bones
Quarles /
Rodney-Bennet
A Good-Night
Harrison / Lennon / McCartney A Tribute to The Beatles
various The History of Western Music
Turk/Handman Are You Lonesome Tonight?
Stilgoe/Nunn Memory from Cats
Singleton / Snyder / Kaempfert Strangers in the Night

Thu 28 Nov 2002 7:30pm

Travelling by Tuba

(Tuba & Piano)

Black & white image of artists in period costume

Programme:

Brahms Hungarian Dance
Trad. Negro Spirituals
Bach Minuet and Badinerie
Mozart Rondo
Arban Carnival of Venice
Lebedev Konzert
Skriabin Prelude & Nocturne
Penderecki Capriccio
Various Orchestral Suite
Kern Ol' Man River
Liszt Rhapsodic Fantasy
Monti Czardas

Thu 23 Jan 2003 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

The Galliard Ensemble

(Wind Quintet)

Black & white image of the Galliard Ensemble posing around a staircase

Programme:

Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major Op. 88 No. 2
Haydn Divertimento in B flat
Fauré Dolly Suite
Milhaud La Cheminée du Roi René
Neilson Wind Quintet Op. 43

Thu 20 Feb 2003 7:30pm

The Dussek Piano Trio

(String & Piano)

Black & white photo of the Trio with their instruments

Programme:

Haydn Trio in C Hob XV 27
Arensky Trio in D minor Op. 23
Schubert Trio in E flat major D. 929

Thu 27 Mar 2003 7:30pm

London Mozart Players Chamber Ensemble

(String Octet)

Black & white image of the London Mozart Players Chamber Ensemble

Programme:

Strauss String Sextet from Capriccio
Brahms Sextet in G Op. 36
Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op. 70

Thu 15 May 2003 8:30pm

Season 56 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Masonic Hall
East Street
Andover
SP10 1EP

56th Season Committee
Chairman: Richard Ryder Committee: Ron Peet
Treasurer: Ron Woodgate Artistes' Hospitality: Sue Clark
Secretary: Karen Ryder Ann Homan
Programme Secretary: Peggy Ellis Publications: Brian Patterson
Concert Secretary: Ron Jennings Programme Editor: Pauline Tate
Business Sponsorship:   Brochure Editor: Janet Fulford
Membership Secretary: Liz Parker Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Front of House: Les Hawkins Web Site Designer: Jo Ryder

Season 57 - September 2003 to March 2004

Thu 25 Sep 2003 7:30pm

English National Opera

(Young Solists)

JEnglish National Opera logo with dark blue background plus text and corner icons in dark orange

Programme:

Schubert Ganymed; Lied Mignon
Verdi Rodrigo, Don Carlos Scene from Act IV.2 Don Carlo
Mahler Two Rückert Lieder: Ich bin der welt abhanden gekommen; Liebst du um Schönheit
Schubert An Sylvia; Die Forelle
Delibes Flower Duet from Lakmé
Bizet Pearlfishers duet from Les pêcheurs de perles
Boughton Songs from the Shropshire Lad
Gershwin My Funny Valentine; The Man I Love
Kern Can't Help Loving That Man
Copland Three American Songs
Lerner & Lowe I could Have Danced All Night
Anon. Czardas Quartet
Verdi Quartet from Rigoletto

Thu 23 Oct 2003 7:30pm

Alice Neary & Gretel Dowdeswell

(Cello & Piano)

Two black & white photos of the artists grouped together

Programme:

Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
Beethoven Sonata Op. 5 No. 2 in G minor
McMillan Kiss on Wood
Prokofiev Sonata for Cello and Piano Op. 119

Thu 27 Nov 2003 7:30pm

Mardi Brass

The artists standing in front of a period property with their instruments - black & white photo

Programme:

Lutoslawski Mini Overture
Byrd Battell Suite
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite
Bernstein Dance Suite
J S Bach My Spirit be Joyful
Arnold Brass Quintet
Various Suite from James Bond
Hawkins Tuxedo Junction
Audience Multiple Choice
Tale Ender (a story . . . )

Thu 22 Jan 2004 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Bingham String Quartet

Bingham String Quartet sitting outside with their instruments

Programme:

Schubert "Quartettsatz Op. posth.
Mendelssohn Quartet in D Op. 44 No. 1
Tippett Quartet No. 1
Haydn Quartet in D Op. 50 No. 6 "The Frog"

Thu 26 Feb 2004 7:30pm

Santiago Mantas

(Piano)

Black & white portrait photo of Santiago Mantas

Programme:

Brahms Four Ballades
Chopin Impromptu in F sharp
Chopin Nocturne in B flat
Weber Sonata No. 2
Moskowski Serenade
Moskowski Concert Waltz

Thu 25 Mar 2004 7:30pm

The Bennelong Ensemble

(String, Wind & Piano)

The Bennelong Ensemble sitting in front of a tree trunk

Programme:

Martinů Sonata for Flute, Violin and Piano
Sculthorpe Songs of Sea and Sky
Davidson Junction Road
Mahler Piano Quartet
Turnage Sarabande
Villa‑Lobos Jet Whistle
Isaacs So it Does

Thu 13 May 2004 8:30pm

Season 57 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Masonic Hall
East Street
Andover
SP10 1EP

57th Season Committee
Chairman: Richard Ryder Committee: Ron Peet
Treasurer: Ron Woodgate Sue Clark
Secretary: Karen Ryder Artistes' Hospitality: Ann Homan
Programme Secretary: Peggy Ellis Publications: Brian Patterson
Concert Secretary: Ron Jennings Programme Editor: Pauline Tate
Business Sponsorship:   Brochure Editor: Janet Fulford
Membership Secretary: Liz Parker Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Front of House: Les Hawkins Web Site Designer: Jo Ryder

Season 58 - September 2004 to March 2005

Concerts temporarily performed at St. Michael & All Angels Church, Andover

Thu 23 Sep 2004 7:30pm

The Emperor String Quartet

Black & white image of the quartet performing

Programme:

Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op. 42
Britten String Quartet No. 1 in D major Op. 25
Schubert String Quartet No. 15 in G major D. 887

Thu 28 Oct 2004 7:30pm

Goldstone & Clemmow

(Piano)

Goldstone & Clemmow sitting in a garden

Programme:

Mozart Sonata in D major K. 381
Herzogenberg Variations on a Theme of Brahms Op. 23
Schubert Fantasia in F minor D. 940
Hans Gál Three Serbian Dances Op. 3 Nos. 2, 3 & 6
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet

Thu 25 Nov 2004 7:30pm

The London Wind Quartet

Black & white image of The London Wind Quartet

Programme:

Harvey Camerata Caribe
Jacob Simple Serenade
Telemann Tafelmusik
Savino Una Musica per Suonare Insieme
Rae A Northern Folk Song Suite
Seiber Dance Quite
Frost Mr Marvels
Bernstein West Side Story Suite
Hodges Irish Tunes: The Red-haired Boy;
I Know my Love; Lovely Mollie;
The Mountain Lark

Thu 27 Jan 2005 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

Concert Royal

The four performers standing in a garden

Programme:

Handel Let me Wander not Unseen; Non lo diro col Labro
Pasquali When Fears Perplex
Arne Where the Bee Sucks
Ranish Sonata in B minor
Paxton Sonata in G
Handel Fantasia in C
Arne Cymon and Iphigenia
Burgess Caelia
Handel Musik for the Royal Fireworks
Gunn Favourite Scotch Airs for Flute and Violoncello
Miller Sonata in G
Boyce Polly of the Plain
Miller The Despairing Shepherd
Arne When Daisies Pied

Thu 24 Feb 2005 7:30pm

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

Black & white photo of the trio

Programme:

Schumann Five Pieces from Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Of Foreign Lands and People; An Important Event; Pleading Child; Catch-as-catch-can; Dreaming
Franck Prelude, Fugue & Variation Op. 18
Debussy Children's Corner
Debussy Arabesque No. 1
Ravel Mother Goose (Ma Mere l'Oye)
Villa‑Lobos Three Pieces: Terezinha de Jesus; A lenda do Caboclo; O Trenzinho do Caipira
Corea Three Pieces: La Fiesta; Crystal Silence; Spain

Thu 17 Mar 2005 7:30pm

English Sinfonia

(String & Harpsichord)

Portait photograph of Janice Graham with violin

Programme:

Holst St Paul's Suite Op. 29 No. 2
Finzi Romance for Strings
Walton Two Pieces from Henry V
Elgar Serenade for Strings
Bach Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042
Britten Simple Symphony Op. 4

Thu 12 May 2005 8:30pm

Season 58 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Masonic Hall
East Street
Andover
SP10 1EP

58th Season Committee
Chairman: Richard Ryder Committee: Sue Clark
Treasurer: Ron Woodgate Artistes' Hospitality: Ann Homan
Secretary: Karen Ryder Publications: Brian Patterson
Programme Secretary: Peggy Ellis Programme Editor: Pauline Tate
Concert Secretary: Ron Jennings Brochure Editor: Janet Fulford
Business Sponsorship:   Web Site Designer: Dave Patterson
Membership Secretary: Liz Parker Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Front of House: Les Hawkins    

Season 59 - September 2005 to March 2006

Thu 29 Sep 2005 7:30pm

David Owen Norris & Amanda Pitt

(Soprano & Piano)

Both artists sitting at a piano

Programme:

Debussy Three Verlaine settings: C'est l'extase; Green; Chevaux de bois
Brahms Three late Piano Pieces Op. 117
Fauré Cinq melodies 'de Venise' - Poems by Paul Verlaine: Mandoline; En Sourdine; Green; A Clymène; C'est l'extase
Strauss Four Last Songs: September; Beim Schlafengehn; Frühling; Im Abendrot
Elgar Concert Allegro for Piano solo
Quilter From 'The Arnold Book of Old Songs': Ye banks and braes; Charlie is my darling; Barbara Allen; The Jolly Miller

Thu 20 Oct 2005 7:30pm

The London Harpsichord Ensemble

The Ensmeble pictured with their instruments

Programme:

Vivaldi Concerto in F
Handel Concerto in D minor
Telemann Paris Quartet No. 3 in A
Quantz Trio Sonata in C minor
Bach Sonata No. 1 in B minor
Telemann Quartet in G Table Music I

Thu 24 Nov 2005 7:30pm

Arpège

The artists standing behind a harp

Programme:

Wagner Siegried's Horn Call
Debussy Syrinx for solo Flute
Mozart Duo in G for Flute and Viola
Bax Elegiac Trio
Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Dèfuncte
Dauprat Sonata in F for Horn and Harp
Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Bernstein Suite from Candide

Thu 26 Jan 2006 7:30pm

The Nemo Brass Quintet

Black & white image of the quintet sitting outside with their instruments

Programme:

Handel Sound an Alarm
Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore
Bach Fugue in G minor
Berkeley Music from Chaucer
Bizet Selection from Carmen
Porter Another Openin'
Fauré Pié Jesu from Messe de Requiem
Arutiunian Armenian Scenes
Harry de Costa Tuba Tiger Rag

Thu 2 Mar 2006 7:30pm

The Chameleon Wind Quintet

The Chameleon Arts Orchestra shown in black & white standing on stone steps

Programme:

Danzi Quintet in G minor Op. 56 No. 2
Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Liadov Eight Russian Folksongs: Religious Chant; Christmas Carol; Plaintive Song; Humorous Song 'I danced with a flea'; Legend of the Birds; Cradle Song; Round Dance; Village Dance
Reicha Quintet in E flat Op. 88 No. 2
Nielson Quintet Op. 43
Arnold Three Shanties: Allegro con brio; Allegretto semplice 'Boney was a warrior'; Allegro vivace
Hallam Dance Suite: Waltz; Bossa Nova; Quickstep; Charleston

Thu 30 Mar 2006 7:30pm

The London Schubert Players

(String & Piano)

The London Schubert Players crouching outside

Programme:

Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante D. 487 in F major
Granados Piano Quintet in G minor
Dvořák Piano Quintet Op. 81 in A

Thu 18 May 2006 8:30pm

Season 59 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Masonic Hall
East Street
Andover
SP10 1EP

59th Season Committee
Chairman: Richard Ryder Committee: Karen Ryder
Treasurer: Steve Davis   Ann Homan
Secretary: Alan Macarthur Artistes' Hospitality: Margaret-Anne Treby
Programme Secretary: Anne Lee   Janet Cooper
Concert Secretary: Roland Treby Publication: Tim Horne
Business Sponsorship: Jill Mundy Programme Editor: Pauline Tate
Membership Secretary: Jacky Hutchins Brochure Editor: Janet Fulford
Front of House: Les Hawkins Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Committee: Sue Clark Web Site Designer: Dave Patterson

Season 60 - September 2006 to March 2007

The first concert still at St. Michael & All Angels Church, Andover

Thu 28 Sep 2006 7:30pm

The London Mozart Players Chamber Ensemble

(Wind)

Three of the ensemble perfoming

Programme:

Mozart The Marriage of Figaro Overture K. 492
Handel Overture for Two Clarinets and Horn
Mozart Serenade in E flat K. 375
Beethoven Octet for Wind in E flat Op. 103
Mozart Serenade for Wind Octet in C minor K. 388

Future concerts performed at the revamped theatre: renamed The Lights

Thu 26 Oct 2006 7:30pm

Allan Schiller

(Piano)

Allan Schiller at the piano

Programme:

Mozart Piano Sonata in F K. 332
Mozart Adagio in B minor K. 540
Mozart Piano Sonata in A K. 331
Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat Op. 18
Chopin Three Waltzes Op. 34
Chopin Nocturne in E flat major Op. 9 No. 2
Chopin Polonaise in A major Op. 40 No. 1
Chopin Berceuse in D flat Op. 57
Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor Op. 31

Thu 30 Nov 2006 7:30pm

Cantibile

(Vocal & Piano)

Four performers standing in suits

Programme:

Byrd Deo Gratias
Hildegard of Bingen Ave, Generosa
Britten He Journeys to Palestine (from St Nicolas Op. 42)
Byrd From the Mass for Four Voices
Poulenc Quatre Petites Prières de
Saint François d'Assise
Bishop Foresters Sound the Cheerful Horn
Rossini Preghiera
Sullivan The Long Day Closes
Offenbach Barcarolle (from Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
O'Kun / Chopin The Minute Waltz
Dankworth Our Revels Now are Ended (Prospero's speech, The Tempest)
Spiegl / Jennings / Mozart The Magic Carpet (A Tourist Guide)
Morey / Churchill Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
MacCathmhaoil My Lagan Love
Paul Simon Scarborough Fair/Canticle
Drake / Oakland Java Jive
Duke Ellington Caravan
The Mastersingers / Various The Weather Forecast
Pountney / Wette / Humperdinck The Evening Prayer
Tolkien / Oliver Bilbo's Last Son
Fisher / Dvořák Goin' Home (from the New World Symphony Op. 95)
Turk / Handman Are You Lonesome Tonight?
Tim Rice / Elton John Can you Feel the Love tonight? (from The Lion King)

Thu 25 Jan 2007 7:30pm

The Dussek Piano Trio

(String & Piano)

Black & white image of the trio sitting with their stringed instruments

Programme:

Haydn Trio in E flat Hob. XV:29
Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat Op. 97 (Archduke)

Thu 22 Feb 2007 7:30pm

English Sinfonia

(String)

Portait photograph of Janice Graham with violin

Programme:

Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 3 No. 5 in D major
Leo Cello Concerto No. 2 in D major
Rossini String Sonata No. 1 in G major
Bach Violin Concerto in A minor
Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G major
Vivaldi Concert for Four Violins in B minor

Thu 22 Mar 2007 7:30pm

The Garden Consort

(Vocal & Piano)

The Garden Consort standing for photo

'A Night at the Opera'

Donizetti Chi mi frena tal momento (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Saint-Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Mozart Pa, Pa, Pa (The Magic Flute)
Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Puccini Musetta's Waltz Song (La Bohème)
Bizet Toreador Song (Carmen)
Sorozábal No puede ser (La Taberan del Puerto)
Bellini Mira o Norma (Norma)
Bizet Au fond do temple saint (The Pearlfishers)
Strauss All through the Night (A Night in Venice)
Gershwin Bess you is my woman now (Porgy and Bess)
Lehár You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Rodgers &
Hammerstein
People will say we're in love (Oklahoma)
Bernstein Tonight (West Side Story)
Gershwin Vodka (Song of the Flame)
Speaks The Road to Mandalay
Romberg One Kiss (New Moon)
Verdi Brindisi (La Traviata)

Thu 17 May 2007 8:30pm

Season 60 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Masonic Hall
East Street
Andover
SP10 1EP

60th Season Committee
Chairman: Richard Ryder Committee: Karen Ryder
Treasurer: Steve Davis   Ann Homan
Secretary: Alan Macarthur Artistes' Hospitality: Margaret-Anne Treby
Programme Secretary: Anne Lee   Janet Cooper
Concert Secretary: Roland Treby Publication: Tim Horne
Business Sponsorship: Jill Mundy Programme Editor: Pauline Tate
Membership Secretary: Jacky Hutchins Brochure Editor: Janet Fulford
Front of House: Les Hawkins Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Committee: Sue Clark Web Site Designer: Dave Patterson



Seasons 41 to 50

Current/Next Season
Home Page

Seasons 61 to 70

Presented by:

Andover Music Club
Registered Charity No. 1016967

Presenting live classical music to
a wide audience since 1945


Patron:
David Owen Norris MA (Oxon),
FSA, FRAM, FRCO, FRNCM.

Performed at: