Andover Concert Series

Performed at:

Seven Classical Concerts


Season 77
September 2023 to April 2024

Seasons 31 to 40

Season 31 - September 1977 to March 1978

All Concerts from this point Performed at Cricklade Theatre, Andover

Thu 29 Sep 1977 7:30pm

Martin Hughes

(Piano)

Programme:

Beethoven Sonata No. 4 in E flat Op. 7
Debussy Preludes from Book 1
CPE Bach Twelve Variations on La Folie d'Espagne
Schubert Sonata in C minor DV 958

Thu 28 Oct 1977 7:30pm

Opera for All

The Barber of Seville

Comic Opera in Two Acts by Gioachino Rossini (English version by Edward J. Dent)
Act I Scene I A street outside Dr. Bartolo's house in Seville, dawn
Act I Scene II A room in Dr. Bartolo's house, later the same morning
Act II A room in Dr. Bartolo's house. The same evening.

Thu 24 Nov 1977 7:30pm

The English Piano Quartet

(String & Piano)

Programme:

Mozart Piano Quartet in C minor K. 478
Turina Piano Quartet in A minor
Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor

Thu 12 Jan 1978 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Rossini Overture, Italian Girl in Algiers
Mozart Symphony No. 33 in B flat K. 319
de Falla Concerto for Harsichord and Orchestra
Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C

Thu 2 Mar 1978 7:30pm

The London Saxophone Quartet

Programme:

Bozza Andante et Scherzo
arr. Harvey Mediaeval Music
Amma Petite Suite
Patterson Diversions: Gusty; Blowing Blue; Sea Breeze
Harvey/Holgate A Dedication to Michael Krein; Jazz and Fun and Things; Robert Burns Suite

Tue 14 Mar 1978 8:00pm

Season 31 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
15 Winchester Gardens
Andover

31st Season Committee
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth   Mrs. E. Walker
Deputy Chairman: Mrs. M. Ponting   Mr. M. Martin
Secretary: Miss Gladys New   Mr. S. Jennings
Treasurer: Mr. R. Burton   Mr. M. Watts
  Mrs. E. Graham   Major R. Adey

Season 32 - September 1978 to March 1979


Tue 12 Sep 1978 7:30pm

Paul Coker

(Piano)

Programme:

Schubert Four Impromptus Op. 90:
No. 1 in C minor; No. 2 in E flat; No. 3 in G flat; No. 4 in A flat
Debussy Four Preludes from Book 2:
Feuilles mortes; Les Fees sont d'exquises danseuses; General Lavine-eccentric; Feux d'artifice
Beethoven Sonata in F minor Op. 57

Thu 28 Sep 1978 7:30pm

Counterpoint

(Vocal)

Programme:

Henry VIII Pastime with good company
Henry VIII Lusty youth should us ensue
Cornish Ah the sighs that come from my heart
Anon. England, be glad
Janequin Un gros prieur
Palestrina Alla riva del Tebro
Anon. Dibedibedon la
Weelkes Since Robin Hodd
Wilbye O Wretched Man
Morley Sing we and chant it
Purcell The Nut-Brown Lass
Purcell May the God of Wit inspire
Purcell When the cock begins to crow
Earl of Mornington When for the world's repose
Arne Which is the properest day to drink?
Webbe My pocket's low
Grieg Little Thora
Grieg I laid me down to slumber
Grieg When I take a stroll
Williams Bushes and Briars
Williams The Turtle Dove
Williams Fain would I change that note
Flute Solo:
Walker Introduction and Allegro
     
Bishop Foresters, sound the cheerful horn
Barnby Sweet and Low
Sullivan The Long Day closes
Songs of Yale:
    Humble
    Bermuda Buggy Ride
    We were gathering
    Animals

Thu 26 Oct 1978 7:30pm

Capicchioni Ensemble

Programme:

Handel Concerto for Harp and Strings in B flat major
Paganini Duo for Flute and Harp
Ravel Introduction and Allegro for Harp Septet
Brahms Quintet for Clarinet and Strings

Thu 30 Nov 1978 7:30pm

Richard Markham Trio

(String & Piano)

Programme:

Beethoven Trio No. 1 in E flat major Op. 1 No. 1
Bridge Phantasie in C minor
Brahms Trio in B major Op. 8

Thu 11 Jan 1979 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Rossini Overture, Italian Girl in Algiers
Mozart Symphony No. 33 in B flat K. 319
de Falla Concerto for Harsichord and Orchestra
Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C

Thu 1 Mar 1979 7:30pm

The Athena Wind Ensemble

Programme:

Danzi Quintet in B flat Op. 56 No. 1
Mozart Fantasia in F minor K. 608
Debussy Syrinx
Damase Dix-Sept Variations
Rosetti Quintet in E flat
Nielsen Quintet

Thu 15 Mar 1979 7:30pm

Season 32 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
"Ilex"
The Green
Upper Clatford

32nd Season Committee
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth   Mr. M. Martin
Secretary: Miss Gladys New   Mr. M. Watts
Treasurer: Mr. R. Burton   Mr. S. Jennings
  Mrs. E. Walker   Major R. Adey


Season 33 - September 1979 to March 1980


Thu 27 Sep 1979 7:30pm

Antony Peebles

(Piano)

Programme:

Ireland Sarnia
Chopin Ballade No. 4
Debussy Three Preludes: La Cathédrale engloutie; Le vent das la plaine; La Terrasse des audiences au Clair de Lune
Meyerbeer/Liszt Illustration du Prophete

Thu 25 Oct 1979 7:30pm

Four Make Music

(Soprano, Tenor, Oboe & Piano)

Programme:

Monteverdi Love Duet
Bach Sonata in G minor
Bach BMV 1020
Beethoven My Treasure, at last we're alone
Schubert Standchen
Schubert Seligkeit
Schubert Licht und Liebe
Poulenc Sonata
Schumann Three duets: Liebhabera Standchen; In der Nacht; Mailied
Britten Songs and Solo Oboe
Scriabin Sonata No. 2 Op. 10
Williams Four Blake Settings
arr. Spedding Three Northern Folk Songs

Tue 20 Nov 1979 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Haydn Symphony No. 81 in G
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K. 488
Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat

Tue 18 Dec 1979 7:30pm

The Scholars

(Vocal)

Programme:

Songs for Christmas:
Piae Cantiones Gaudete! Christus Natus Est
Anon. Nowell Sing We
Pygott Quid Petis, I Fili
Petapan Old French
Joubert Make we Joy Now in This Fest
Joubert Jesu, Son Most Sweet and Dear
Joubert Christo Paremus Cantica
English and Italian Madrigals:
Vautor Come Forth Sweet Nymph
Gibbons The Silver Swan
Pilkington Now I See Thou Floutest Me
Vecchi O Bella Primavera
Monteverdi Luci Serene e Chiare
Banchiere Contrapunto Bestiale alla Mente
Songs from Georgian England:
Callcott O Snatch Me Swift
Cooke In Paper Case
Webbe When Winds Breathe Soft
Christmas Carols and Popular Songs:
Trad. I Saw Three Ships
Trad. Infant Holy
Trad. Deck the Hall
Blake A Christmas Medley

Thu 10 Jan 1980 7:30pm

The Arioso Trio of London

(Soprano, Clarinet & Piano)

Programme:

Arnold Cooke Three Songs of Innocence: Piping down the Valleys Wild; The Sheperd; The Echoing Green
Brahms Sonata in E flat for Clarinet and Piano No. 2 Op. 120
Schubert Lieder: Auf der Riesenkoppen; Suleika II; Schwanengesang; Frühlingsglaube; Liebhaber in allen Gestalten
Bliss Two Nursery Rhymes: The Ragwort; The Dandelion
Wolf Lieder: Auch kleine Dinge; Mir ward gesagt; Wie lange schon; Verschlinge' der Abgrund; Ich habt' in Penna
Schumann Phantasiestücke Op. 73: Zart und mit Ausdruck; Lebhaft, leicht; Rasch und mit Feuer
Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen

Tue 4 Mar 1980 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Dvořák Czech Suite in D Op. 39
Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Fauré Pavane Op. 50
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 2 in A minor

33rd Season Committee
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth Members: Mr. S. Jennings
Secretary: Miss Gladys New   Major R. Adey
Treasurer: Mr. R. Burton Co-opted: Mrs. June Saunders
Members: Mrs. E. Walker   Mrs. Peggy Ellis
  Mr. M. Martin   Mrs. Eleanor Jakeman
  Mr. M. Watts   Mr. David Horne


Season 34 - September 1980 to March 1981


Thu 25 Sep 1980 7:30pm

The Baccholian Singers of London

Programme:

Music from the Court of Henry VIII:
Henry VIII Pastime with good company
Cornyshe My love she mourn'th
Cornyshe Blow thy horn hunter
English Madrigals:
Morley Lady, why grieve you still me
Byrd Come woeful Orpheus
Ravenscroft Hey ho to the greenwood
Ravenscroft Round of three country dances in one
Glees:
Paxton How sweet, how fresh
Beale The pleasant month of May
Sullivan The long day closes
Barnby Sweet and low
Callcott To all you ladies now on land
Part Songs:
Schubert Die Nachtigall
Schubert Grab und Mond
Schubert Liebe
Schubert Wein and Liebe
Humphris Folk Songs with Guitar
Folk Songs:
Scotland Lord Randall
Wales Can Crwtyn y gwartheg
Genee Italian Salad (by special request)

Thu 23 Oct 1980 7:30pm

Piano Recital & Lecture

Programme:

Rachmaninov Three Preludes:G sharp minor Op. 32 No. 2; E flat major Op. 23 No. 6; G minor Op. 23 No. 5
Debussy Three Preludes: Ondine; La Puerta del vino; Feux d'Artifice
Ravel Gaspard del la nuit: Ondine; Gibet; Scarbo
Cliff Bevan "The Tuba Family" (Lecture)

Thu 4 Dec 1980 7:30pm

The Fine Arts Quintet

(String & Piano)

Programme:

Shostakovich Piano Quintet Op. 57 in G minor
Skalkottas Five Greek Dances: Epirotikos; Kretikos; Tsamikos; Arkadikos; Kleftikos
Brahms Piano Quintet Op. 34 in F minor

Thu 15 Jan 1981 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Rossini Overture La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Bartok Rumanian Dances
Bizet Symphony in C
Brahms Violin Concerto in D Op. 77

Thu 19 Feb 1981 7:30pm

Harp & Piano Duets

Programme:

Challoner Sonata No. 2 Op. 2
Williams "Hiraeth"
Respighi Siciliana (trs. by Grandjany)
Tournier Feerie
Bach Fugue a la Gigue in G major
Mozart Variations in G major K. 501
Debussy Petit Suite
Parry Lesson No. 4 in F
Thomas Variations on Bugeilio'r
Farkas Tre Pezzeti
Chertok Two movements from "Around the Clock Suite"
Schubert Grande Sonata in B flat Op. 30
Poulenc Sonata

Thu 12 Mar 1981 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Handel Concerto Grosso in G minor Op. 6
Mozart Piano Concerto 21 in C K. 467
Copland Quiet City
Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G (Oxford)

Tue 24 Mar 1981 7:30pm

Season 34 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
"Ilex"
The Green
Upper Clatford

34th Season Committee
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth Member: Mr. D. Mills
Secretary: Miss Gladys New Co-opted: Mrs. June Saunders
Treasurer: Mr. R. Burton   Mrs. Eleanor Jakeman
Members: Mrs. E. Walker   Mr. David Horne
  Mr. M. Watts   Mr. Matthew Saunders
  Mr. M. Martin    


Season 35 - September 1981 to March 1982

Thu 24 Sep 1981 7:30pm

Southern Pro Arte Ensemble

(String & Wind)

Programme:

Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A
Holbrooke Canzonetta for Clarinet Quintet
Schubert Octet in F

Thu 15 Oct 1981 7:30pm

The Vega Wind Quintet

Programme:

Farkas 5 Hungarian Dances from the 17th Century
Mozart Andante fur eine Orgelwalze K. 616
Hindemith Kleine Kammermusik Op. 24 No. 2
Ibert Trois Pieces Breves
Milhaud Suite d'apres Corrette
Berio Opus Number Zoo

Tue 17 Nov 1981 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Vivaldi Sinfonia in B minor (Al Santo Sepulcro)
Handel Concerto Grosso in F Op. 6 No. 2
Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D
Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op. 6 No. 8
Stolzel Trumpet Concerto in D
Bach Excerpts from the Art of the Fugue BWV 1080
Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G

Thu 21 Jan 1982 7:30pm

Vocal, String & Piano

Programme:

Chopin Sonata for Cello and Piano
Schubert Suleika II
Strauss Ich schwebe; Das Geheimnis; Die Nacht; Standchen
Rachmaninov Vocalise in E minor Op. 34
Mozart Deh vieni, non tardar (Marriage of Figaro)
Weber Einst traumte meiner sel'gen Base (Der Freischutz)
Gurney Desire in Spring
Parry My Heart is Like a Singing Bird
Shostakovich Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor Op. 40
Walton Three Songs: Daphne; Through Gilded Trellises; Old Sir Faulk
Coates Green Hills of Somerset
Haydn Wood A Brown Bird Singing
Hopkins A Melancholy Song
Bush It was a Lover and his Lass

Thu 4 Mar 1982 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers
Gretry Ballet Suite Zemire et Azor
Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Op. 36

Tue 30 Mar 1982 7:30pm

Season 35 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
3 Winchester Gardens
Andover

35th Season Committee
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth Members: Mr. D. J. Mills
Secretary: Miss Gladys New   Mr. D. Hallifax
Treasurer: Mr. R. Burton Co-opted: Mrs. June Saunders
Members: Mrs. E. Walker   Mr. David Horne
  Messrs. M. Martin   Mrs. Eleanor Jakeman
  Mr. M. Watts   Mr. Matthew Saunders

Season 36 - September 1982 to March 1983

Thu 23 Sep 1982 7:30pm

The Albany Brass Ensemble

Programme:

Praetorius Dances of Terpsichore
Bozza Suite Francais
Ewald Quintet No. 2
Ellerby Albany Sonata
Gabrielli Canzonas
Horovitz Music Hall Suite

Thu 21 Oct 1982 7:30pm

The Ruth Faber Harp Trio

(Harp, Flute & Viola)

Programme:

Leclair Sonata in D major for Flute, Harp and Continuo
Hoffmeister Duo for Flute and Viola
Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Bax Elegiac Trio (in one movement)
Harp Solos:
Handel Passacaglia
Hasselmans La Source
Salzedo Song in the Night
Nathias Zodiac Trio: Pisces, Aries, Taurus

Tue 11 Nov 1982 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Handel Excerpts from The Water Music (Original Version)
Tchaikovsky Melody for Violin and Orchestra (from Souvenirs d'un Lieu Cher Op. 42)
Wieniawski Scherzo Tarantelle Op. 16
Sarasate Zigeunerweisen ("Gypsy Airs") Op. 21/21
Pachelbel Canon in D major
Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A ("The Italian")

Thu 20 Jan 1983 7:30pm

Contralto, Violin & Piano

Programme:

Purcell Sweeter than Roses
Schubert Die junge Nonne
Schubert Das Madchen
Schubert Die Manner sind mechant
Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
Strauss Al mein Gedanken
Strauss Morgen
Strauss Zuiegnung
Brahms Sonata in A Op. 100
Finzl It was a Lover and his Lass
Howells King David
Sullivan Orpheus with his Lute
Britten A Charm of Lullabies: A Cradle Song; The Highland Balou; Sephestias's Lullaby; A Charm; The Nurse's Song
Elgar Sonata in E minor Op. 82

Thu 10 Mar 1983 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Boyce Symphony No. 5 in D
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Op. 15
Dvořák Czech Suite in D Op. 39
Haydn Symphony No. 101 in D ("The Clock")

Fri 25 Mar 1983 8:00pm

Season 36 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
3 Winchester Gardens
Andover

36th Season Committee
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth Member: Mr. D. Hallifax
Secretary: Miss Gladys New Co-opted: Mrs. June Saunders
Treasurer: Mr. R. Burton   Mr. Matthew Saunders
Members: Mrs. E. Walker   Mr. David Horne
  Messrs. M. Martin   Miss Mollie Kebby
  Mr. D. J. Mills    

Season 37 - September 1983 to March 1984

Thu 29 Sep 1983 7:30pm

The Albion Wind Ensemble

Programme:

Bizet Jeux d'Enfants: Trompette et tambour; Petit mari; Petite femme; La toupie; La poupee; Le bal
Reicha Quintet Op. 88 No. 2
Bartok Six Rumanian Dances: Jocul ou Bata; Braul; Pe Loc; Buciumeana (A dance from Butschum); Poarga Romaneasca (Rumanian polka); Maruntel (two rapid dances)
Damase Dix-Sept Variations Op. 22
Mozart Adagio in B flat K. 411
Farkas Hungarian Dances from the 17th Century

Thu 20 Oct 1983 7:30pm

The Schubert Ensemble of London

(String & Piano)

Programme:

Hummel Quintet E flat Op. 87
Rossini Duo for Cello and Double Bass
Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat K. 493
Schubert Quintet in A major ("The Trout")

Thu 15 Dec 1983 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Bach Suite No. 1 in C
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K. 488
Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat Op. 3 No. 2
Haydn Symphony No. 102 in B flat

Thu 26 Jan 1984 7:30pm

The Arcadia Trio

(Tenor, Oboe & Piano)

A Recital of English Music

Three Northern Folksongs (with Oboe)
arr. Spedding The Miller of Dee
arr. Spedding The Oak and the Ash
arr. Spedding The Lass of Richmond Hill
Handel Oboe Sonata in B flat
Three Songs:
Purcell I'll Sail upon a Dog Star
Purcell If Music be the Food of Love
Purcell Man is for the Woman made
Three Blake Songs (for Tenor and Oboe):
Williams Infant Joy
Williams The Lamb
Williams The Piper
Three Poems by E. E. Cummings:
Arthur Wills Untitled
Britten Three Songs from "Winter Words" Op. 52: The Choirmaster's Burial; At the Railway Station, Upway; Before Life and After
Arnold Sonatina for Oboe and Piano
Three Songs:
Quilter Weep You No More
Quilter Fair House of Joy
Warlock Yarmouth Fair
Three Old English Songs (with cor anglais):
arr. Spedding The Rambling Sailor
arr. Spedding The Spider
arr. Spedding The Derby Ram

Thu 15 Mar 1984 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Haydn Symphony No. 48 in C (Maria Theresa)
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12 in A K. 414
Volkmann Serenade No. 2 in F
Schubert Symphony No. 5 in B flat B. 485

Tue 27 Mar 1984 8:00pm

Season 37 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
3 Winchester Gardens
Andover

37th Season Committee
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth Member: Mr. D. Hallifax
Secretary: Miss Gladys New Co-opted: Mrs. June Saunders
Treasurer: Mr. R. Burton   Mr. Matthew Saunders
Members: Mrs. E. Walker   Miss Mollie Kebby
  Mr. M. Martin   Mr. David Horne
  Mr. D. J. Mills    

Season 38 - September 1984 to April 1985

Thu 20 Sep 1984 7:30pm

The Albany Brass Ensemble

Programme:

Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Salzedo Capriccio
Ewald Quintet No. 3
Steptoe Sonata No. 3 "The Knight of the Sun"
Scarlatti Three Sonatas
Arnold Quintet for Brass

Thu 1 Nov 1984 7:30pm

The Brodsky String Quartet

Programme:

Mozart Quartet in B flat K. 589
Tippett Quartet No. 2 in F sharp
Janacek Quartet No. 2 "Intimate Letters"

Thu 7 Feb 1985 7:30pm

Benjamin Frith

(Piano)

Programme:

Mozart Sonata in B flat K. 333
Beethoven Rondo in C major Op. 61 No. 1 - 32 variations in C minor - Alla Ingharese quasi un Capriccio (Rage over the lost penny)
David Cooper Piano Fantasy, a work commissioned for the NFMS
Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Chopin Nocturne Op. 72 No. 1
Chopin Mazurkas Op. 41 No. 4
Chopin Mazurkas Op. 67 No. 2
Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor No. 2
Liszt Concert Paraphrase on Verdi's "Rigoletto"

Thu 14 Mar 1985 7:30pm

Uroboros Ensemble

Programme:

Bach Quintet in D Op. 22
Pritchard 'Lollay, Lollay
Debussy Sonata
Finnissy Catana
14th Century Pieces

Tue 2 Apr 1985 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Ravel Suite, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Holst Invocation for Cello and Orchestra Op. 19 No. 2
Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C K. 551 (Jupiter)

38th Season Committee

No Information Available


Season 39 - September 1985 to April 1986

Thu 19 Sep 1985 7:30pm

The Penna Trio

(Harp, Guitar & Mandolin)

Programme:

Vivaldi Trio for Harp, Mandolin and Guitar
Coste Grand Trio for Two Guitars
Weill "Little Threepenny Music"
Scarlatti Sonatas for Two Guitars
Mozart Air, Variations and Rondo Pastorale for Solo Harp
Henze Carillon, Recitati and Masque for Harp, Mandolin and Guitar

Thu 10 Oct 1985 7:30pm

The Matisse Piano Quartet

(String & Piano)

Programme:

Beethoven Quartet in E flat Op. 16
Bridge Phantasy
Schubert String Trio Movement in B flat
Dvořák Quartet in E flat Op. 87

Thu 14 Nov 1985 7:30pm

The Vega Wind Quintet

Programme:

Ibert Trois Pieces Breves
Francaix Quatuor
Reicha Quintet in E flat Op. 88 No.2
Saxon "Echoes of the Glass Bead Game" for wind quintet
Beethoven Variations on "La ci darem la Mano"
Damase Dix-sept Variations Op. 22

Thu 30 Jan 1986 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Mozart Symphony No. 34 in C K. 338
Crusell Clarinet Concerto in F minor
Schubert Entr'acte and Ballet Music (Rosamunde)
Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F Op. 92

Thu 27 Mar 1986 7:30pm

English Saxophone Quartet

Programme:

Rossini Quartet
Dubois Pièce Characteristique
Bernstein Suite from "West Side Story"
Pascal Quator
Wishart Three Aquarelles: Barcarolle; Dolphins; Water Polo
Haydn Finale from String Quartet Op. 76 No. 5
Holloway Running Buffet
Ibert Histoires
Glazunov Quartet Movement
Krein Valse Caprice
Lewin Poacher

Thu 28 Apr 1986 7:30pm

The Faber Trio

(Harp, Viola & Flute)

Programme:

Telemann Trio in F major
Kodaly Adagio for Viola and Harp
Lipkin Harp Trio
Ibert Deux Interludes
Spohr Variations on Themes from Mozart's "Magic Flute"
Vivaldi Trio for Flute, Viola and Continuo

39th Season Committee
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth Members: Mr. D. J. Mills
Secretary: Miss Gladys New   Mr. D. Hallifax
Assistant Secretary: Mrs. Hubert Dawkes Co-opted: Mr. David Horne
Members: Mrs. E. Walker   Mrs. June Saunders
  Mr. M. Martin   Miss Mollie Kebby

Season 40 - September 1986 to March 1987

Thu 25 Sep 1986 7:30pm

Cummings String Trio

(String & Piano)

Programme:

Beethoven String Trio in E flat Op. 3
Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante for Piano Quartet in F major D. 487
Dvořák Piano Quartet in E flat Op. 87

Thu 30 Oct 1986 7:30pm

The English Brass Ensemble

Programme:

Grieg Suite for Brass
Poulenc Sonata for Trumpet, Horn & Trombone
Patterson Mean-Time
Scheidt Battle Suite
Music from Poland:
Lutoslawski Mini-Overture
Penderecki Capriccio for Tuba
Moszkowski Spanish Dances

Thu 27 Nov 1986 7:30pm

Syrinx

(Flute, String & Harp)

Programme:

Mozart Adagio and Rondo K. 617
Haydn Divertimento Op. 100 for Flute, Violin and Cello
Ropartz Prelude, Marine et Chansons
Francaix String Trio
Ibert Two Interludes for Flute, Violin and Harp
Pierne Variations Libres et Final

Thu 22 Jan 1987 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Beethoven Scena, "Ah Perfido"
Mozart Motet, Exsultate Jubilate K. 165
Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D "London"

Thu 26 Feb 1987 7:30pm

Mezzo-Soprano, Flute & Piano

Programme:

Handel Aria: Spring
Handel Aria: In gentle murmurs I will mourn
Purcell Sweeter than Roses
Handel Sonata in F major for Flute
Quilter Three Shakespearean Songs
Handel A German Aria
Thomas Connais-tu le Pays? (from "Mignon")
Debussy Syrinx
Fauré Fantaise
Saint‑Saëns La Flute Invisible
Elgar Where Corals Lie
Irish Trad. I Know Where I'm Going
Bach Esurientes Implevit Bonis

Fri 13 Mar 1987 7:30pm

40th Anniversary Concert & Supper

(Clarinet & Piano)

Programme:

Ravel Jeux d'eau and Toccata (John York)
Burgmüller Duo Op. 15 (David Campbell & Andrew Ball)
Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat (Benjamin Frith)

40th Season Committee
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth Members: Mrs. B. Todd
Secretary: Miss Gladys New   Mrs. E. Walker
Treasurer: Mr. R. Burton   Mrs. J. Westcott
Members: Mr. D. Hallifax   Mrs. June Saunders
  Mr. M. Martin Chief Steward: David Horne
  Mr. D. J. Mills    



Seasons 21 to 30

Current/Next Season
Home Page

Seasons 41 to 50

Presented by:

Andover Music Club
Registered Charity No. 1016967

Presenting live classical music to
a wide audience since 1945


Patron:
David Owen Norris MA (Oxon),
FSA, FRAM, FRCO, FRNCM.

Performed at: