Andover Concert Series

Performed at:

Seven Classical Concerts


Season 77
September 2023 to April 2024

Seasons 41 to 50

Season 41 - September 1987 to March 1988

Thu 24 Sep 1987 7:30pm

Piano Solos and Duets

Programme:

Alkan Fantasy on Mozart's Don Giovanni
Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor Op. 32 No. 12
Khachaturian Toccata
Mozart Sonata in C major Op. 19
Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op. Posth
Chopin Polonaise in A flat major Op. 53
Rimsky‑Korsakov Scheherazade Op. 35
The Seas and Sinbad's Ship
The Kalendar Prince
The Young Prince and Princess
The Festival at Baghdad
The Sea
Shipwreck on the Rock with the Bronze Warrior

Thu 22 Oct 1987 7:30pm

The York Piano Trio

(String & Piano)

Programme:

Haydn Trio in G "Gypsy Rondo"
Turina Quartet in A minor Op. 67
Brahms Quartet in C minor Op. 60

Thu 26 Nov 1987 7:30pm

The Vega Wind Quintet

Programme:

Haydn Divertimento for Wind Quintet
Arnold Trio for Flute, Oboe and Clarinet
Nielsen Quintet
Dansec Wind Quartet in E flat
Milhaud Suite d'Apres Correte
Patterson Comedy for Five Winds

Thu 11 Feb 1988 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Boyce Symphony No. 1 in B flat
Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C Op. 48
Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550

Thu 17 Mar 1988 7:30pm

Meek, Daniel & Drake

(Baritone, Oboe & Piano)

"The Menagerie"

Arne Where the Bee Sucks
Tippett Where the Bee Sucks
Rimsky‑Korsakov The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Lehrer Poisoning Pidgeons in the Park
Anon. Jolly Hunter
Stravinsky Pastorale
Britten Cuckoo
Schubert Frühlingstraum
Vaughan Williams Searching for Lambs
Twigg The Chicken; The Duck
Docherty Bird and Beast
Rameau La Porle
Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Britten The Birds
Finzi Proud Songsters
Thurber The Little Girl and the Wolf
Waller Alligator Crawl
Britten Pan
Britten Phaeton
Schubert Ganymed
Schubert Der Atlas
Ibert The Little White Donkey
Hageman The Donkey
Monkton The Arabs Farewell to His Steed
Dahl Three Little Pigs
Brahms Die Mainacht
Berg Das Nachtigall
Sherwin A Nightingale Song

41st Season Committee
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth Members: Mrs. June Saunders
Secretary: Miss Gladys New   Mrs. B. Todd
Treasurer: Mr. R. Burton   Mrs. E. Walker
Members: Mr. D. J. Mills   Mrs. J. Westcott
  Mr. D. Hallifax Stewards: David Horne
  Mr. K. A. Rosson   Richard Mills

Season 42 - September 1988 to March 1989


Thu 29 Sep 1988 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Bach Sinfonia in G minor Op. 6 No. 6
Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K. 622
Finzi Prelude Op. 25 and Romance Op. 11
Haydn Symphony No. 52 in C minor

Thu 20 Oct 1988 7:30pm

The Scholars

(Vocal)

Programme:

Lassus Bonjour mon coeur
Passereau Il est bel et bon
Arcadelt En ce mois delicieux
Tabourot Belle qui tiens ma vie
Jannequin Le chant des oyseaux
Dowland Fine knacks for ladies
Bateson Phyllis, farewell
Weelkes Since Robin Hood
Weelkes Cease sorrow now
Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Morley It was a lover and his lass
Macfarren Orpheus with his lute
Hatton Over hill, over dale
Robin Doveton When daisies pied
arr. Robin Doveton Hey ho, the wind and the rain
Josquin des Pres El grillo
Cypriano di Rore Datemi pace
Cypriano di Rore Ne l'aria in questi di
Cypriano di Rore O sonno - Ov el silentio
Marenzio I lieti amanti
Cooke Deh! Dove?
Webbe Breathe soft, ye winds
Callcott In the lonely vale
arr. Robin Doveton Comin' through the rye; Annie Laurie; Scarborough Fair; The Lincolnshire Poacher

Thu 17 Nov 1988 7:30pm

The Goldstone Piano Duo

Programme:

Mozart Sonata in D major K. 381
Saint‑Saëns Softly Awakes my Heart (Samson and Delilah)
Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Donizetti O mio Fernando (La Favorita)
Ravel Suite: Ma Mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Quilter Love's Philosophy
Williams Silent Noon
Warlock Pretty Ring Time
Britten Folk Song Arrangements
Tchaikovsky Transcribed Rimsky-Korsakov - Romeo and Juliet

Thu 26 Jan 1989 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Boccherini Symphony in C minor
Haydn Cello Concerto in D
Dvořák Nocturne in B for Strings Op. 40
Mozart Symphony No. 33 in B flat K. 319

Thu 16 Feb 1989 7:30pm

The Duke String Quartet

Programme:

Haydn Quartet in G major Op. 77 No. 1
Ravel Quartet in F
Brahms Quartet in A minor Op. 51 No. 2

Thu 16 Mar 1989 7:30pm

The English Brass Ensemble

Programme:

Clarke Trumpet Suite in D major
Bach/Marcello Concerto in C
Gregson (Six) Dances for Brass Quintet
Goffin Victorious - Concert Solo
Jacobean Consort Music:
Bull The King's Hunting Gig
Dowland Pavane
Ford Fantasia
Gibbons In Nomine

Thu 13 Apr 1989 7:30pm

Season 42 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
3 Winchester Gardens
Andover

42nd Season Committee
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth Members: Mrs. June Saunders
Secretary: Miss Gladys New   Mrs. B. Todd
Treasurer: Mr. R. Burton   Mrs. E. Walker
Members: Mr. D. J. Mills   Mrs. J. Westcott
  Mr. D. Hallifax Stewards: David Horne
  Mr. K. A. Rosson   Richard Mills


Season 43 - September 1989 to March 1990


Thu 21 Sep 1989 7:30pm

Peter Katin

(Piano)

Programme:

Scarlatti Five Sonatas: D major Kk96; A major Kk208; A minor Kk3; C major Kk159; C major Kk420
Beethoven Sonata in F minor Op. 57
Debussy Estampes
Chopin Sonata in B minor Op. 58

Thu 26 Oct 1989 7:30pm

Pearce & Benson

(Soprano & Piano)

Programme:

Canzonets:
Haydn O tuneful voice
Haydn She never told her love
Haydn Mermaid's Song
Frauenliebe und Leben:
Schuman Seit ich ihn gesehen
Schuman Er, der Herrlichste von allen
Schuman Ich kann's nicht fassen
Schuman Du Ring an meinem Finger
Schuman Helft mir, ihr Schwestern
Schuman Susser Freund, du blickest
Schuman An meinem Herzen
Schuman Nun hast du mir den ersten Schmeiz getan
Chansons de Jeunnesse:
Debussy Pantomine
Debussy Clair de Lune
Debussy Pierrot
Debussy Apparition
     
R. Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung
R. Strauss Freundliche Vision
R. Strauss Zueignung
R. Strauss Morgen
R. Strauss Standchen
Howells Come, Sing and Dance
Delius To Daffodils
Ireland If there were dreams to sell
Quilter Love's Philosophy

Thu 23 Nov 1989 7:30pm

The York Piano Trio

(String & Piano)

Programme:

Mozart Trio in G major K. 564
Beethoven Trio in D major Op. 70 No. 1 (The Ghost)
Tchaikovsky Trio in A minor Op. 50

Thu 11 Jan 1990 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Telemann Suite, Don Quixote
Pergolesi/Ricciotti Concertino Armonico No. 4
Pachelbel Canon in D major
JS Bach Violin Concerto in E major
JS Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Vivaldi Concerto for Two Violins in A minor Op. 3 No. 8
Handel Concerto Grosso in A major

Thu 22 Mar 1990 7:30pm

The Patterson Quintet

(Wind)

Programme:

Rameau Suite
Telemann Duo for Flute and Oboe
Francaix Quintette
Mozart Andante for a Mechanical Clock
Janacek Three Moravian Folk Songs
Patterson Comedy for Winds

43rd Season Committee
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth Members: Mrs. June Saunders
Secretary: Miss Gladys New   Mrs. B. Todd
Treasurer: Col. R. W. Millo   Mrs. E. Walker
Members: Mr. D. J. Mills   Mrs. J. Westcott
  Mr. D. Hallifax Stewards: Richard Mills
  Mr. K. A. Rosson   David Horne


Season 44 - September 1990 to March 1991


Thu 27 Sep 1990 7:30pm

Antony Peebles

(Piano)

Programme:

Ravel Sonatine: Modere; Menuet; Anime
Ravel Miroirs: Noctuelles; Oiseaux tristes; Une barque sur l'Ocean; Alborada del grazioso; La vallee des cloches
Schubert Sonata in A D. 664
Debussy Two Preludes: Le vent dans la plaine; La cathedrale engloutie
Liszt Two Studies: Transcendental Study No. 10 in F minor; Paganini Study No. 3 'La Campandella'

Thu 25 Oct 1990 7:30pm

Chaconne Brass

Programme:

Boyce Symphony No. 1
Addison Divertimento Op. 9
Albinoni Concerto in D major
Hummel Variations on Opera "Les Deux Journess" by Cherubini
Binns The Circus: Elephants and Horses; March of the Penguins - boogie woogieing juggler on a bicycle (with a dog behind)
Scheidt Canzona
Rachmaninov Vocalise
JS Bach Trio Sonata
Grieg Three Norwegian Folk Songs from Op. 17: Rabnabryllup i Kraakalund; So lokka me over den myra; Brulaaten
Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Rossini Largo al Factotum

Thu 15 Nov 1990 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

JS Bach Suite No. 1 in C major BMV 1066
Arnold Recorder Concerto Op. 133
Vivaldi Concerto in C major for Sopranino Recorder and String Orchestra RV 443
Haydn Symphony No. 83 in G minor (The Hen)

Thu 24 Jan 1991 7:30pm

Knapp, Unwin & Saunders

(Baritone, Soprano & Piano)

All you ever wanted to know about Opera

In wishing to share his love of opera with as many people as possible, Peter Knapp combines a light-hearted but informative survey of opera with stories and jokes from behind the scenes and illustrates this with a rich selection of music.

Thu 21 Feb 1991 7:30pm

The Gary Karr & Harmon Lewis Duo

(String & Piano)

An Evening with Gary Karr

The programme included works by Grieg, Bottesini, Bloch, Gershwin, Rossini, Paganini and Eccles.

Thu 21 Mar 1991 7:30pm

Zephyr Winds Sextet

Programme:

Farkas Antique Hungarian Dances
Mozart Qunitet in E flat for Piano and Wind Intruments K. 452
Schumann Fantasiestucke Op. 73 for Clarinet and Piano
Poulenc Sextour for Piano and Wind Quintet

Thu 25 Apr 1991 7:30pm

Season 44 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Holman Suite
Cricklade College
Andover

44th Season Committee
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth Members: Mrs. June Saunders
Secretary: Miss Gladys New   Mrs. B. Todd
Treasurer: Col. R. W. Millo   Mrs. E. Walker
Members: Mr. D. J. Mills   Mrs. J. Westcott
  Mr. D. Hallifax Stewards: Richard Mills
  Mr. K. A. Rosson   David Horne


Season 45 - September 1991 to March 1992

Thu 26 Sep 1991 7:30pm

The London Chamber Soloists

(String, Soprano & Piano)

Programme:

Mozart Divertimento in D major for String Quintet
Dvořák Two Waltzes for String Quintet
Mozart Five Songs for Soprano and Piano
Mozart Piano Trio in G major
Mozart Concert Aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te KV490 for Soprano and Piano
Dvořák Quintet in G major Op. 77 for two Violins, Viola, Cello and Double Bass

Thu 31 Oct 1991 7:30pm

Hall, Bennett & Brearley

(Flute, Harp & Viola)

Programme:

Bach Sonata in C for Flute and Harp
Bizet Entr'acte from Carmen (trio)
Bax Elegiac Trio
Tournier Au Matin for Solo Harp Vers la Source
Alwyn Naiades for Flute and Harp
Spohr Pot-pourri on themes from Mozart's The Magic Flute for Flute and Harp
Lloyd Like Fallen Angels (trio)
Lippolis Sonatine a Dué for Flute and Viola
Debussy Syrinx for Solo Flute
Debussy Trio

Thu 28 Nov 1991 7:30pm

Opus Anglicanum

(Vocal)

All Creation Rejoicing

Creation:
Chant – Alleluia
Man is a sun
Whyte – Regina Caeli
Rabbi Bunam
Folksong - May Carol
Earth:
Byrd – Salve Regina
Spring (GM Hopkins)
Byrd – Alma Redemptoris
Egdon Heath (Thomas Hardy)
Byrd – Ave Regina Caelorum
Air:
Byrd – Regina Caeli
God's Grandeur (GM Hopkins)
Dunstable – Veni Sancte Spritus
Typhoon (Joseph Conrad)
Chant - Spiritus Ubi Vult
Fire:
Chant – Alleluia, Veni Sancte Spiritus
Darkness Visible (William Golding)
Cornysh – Ave Maria Mater Dei
Water:
Chant - Vidi Aquam
Wetlands (Graham Swift)
Dunstable – Ave Maris Stella
Heaven:
O The Wild Trees (Laurie Lee)
Folksong - The Leaves of Life
In a Field
Browne – Salve Regina

Thu 23 Jan 1992 7:30pm

The Rogeri Trio

(String & Piano)

Programme:

Haydn Trio No. 1 in G major (Hob XXV)
Beethoven Trio Op. 121A in G (Kakadu Variations)
Martin Trio on Irish Folk Tunes
Villa‑Lobos Trio No. 1 in C minor
Fauré Trio Op. 120 in D minor

This concert, only, performed at St. Mary's Church, Andover

Thu 20 Feb 1992 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta Wind Ensemble

Programme:

Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 3 and 7
Raff Sinfonietta in F major Op. 188
Ibert Cello Concerto
Mozart Excerpts from 'Don Giovanni'
Dvořák Serenade for Wind in D minor Op. 44

Thu 26 Mar 1992 7:30pm

The Gladys New Concert

The York Duo

(Piano)

Ghosts of the Great Pianists

Chaminade Pierrette
Chaminade Les Sylvains (Fauns)
Chaminade Automne (Etude de Concert)
Henselt Si oiseau j'etais
Raff La fileux (The Spinner)
Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand
Chasins Flirtation in a Chinese Garden
Chasins Rush Hour in Hong Kong
Chopin Nocturne in F sharp
Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Liszt Liebestraum in A flat
Bridge The Dew Fairy
Saint‑Saëns Caprice: Wedding Cake
Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor

Thu 5 May 1992 8:30pm

Season 45 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Staff Room
Cricklade College
Andover

45th Season Committee
President: Miss Gladys New
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth Members: Mr. D. J. Mills
General Secretary: Mrs. S. Eagles   Mrs. P. Rosson
Concert Secretary: Mrs. C. Flood   Mrs. June Saunders
Treasurer: Col. R. W. Millo   Mrs. E. Walker
Front of House Manager: Mr. K. A. Rosson   Mrs. J. Westcott
Membership Secretary: Col. R. W. Millo Stewards: David Horne
Members: Mr. D. Eagles   Richard Mills
  Mr. D. Hallifax    

Season 46 - September 1992 to March 1993

Thu 24 Sep 1992 7:30pm

Wray & Ward

(Speaker & Piano)

The Marriage of True Minds

"From rest to rest the creation is an act of love . . "
An extract from Mozart's Album, April 1787 Sonnet No. 116
Music - Sonata in B flat K. 333
The Creative Imagination
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Act 5 Scene 1
Reminiscences of Mozart's sister
Extract from 'Anecdotes of Mozart', Paris 1808
Music - Variation 10 from 'La Belle Francoise' K. 353
Descriptions of the two men and their approach to work
Love's Labours Lost, Act 2 Scene 1
Preface to the first complete eition of Shakespeare, 1623
Mozart's letter of August 1782
Music - Three Pieces from 'The London Notebook': March in G; Minuet in G; Gigue in C minor
The Essentials of Performance
Hamlet, Act 3 Scene 2
Mozart letter of July 1778, November 1779 and April 1784
The craft of writing for the stage and entertaining the public
The Epilogue to Henry VIII
Mozart letters of October 1781 and November 1780
Hamlet, Act 2 Scene 2
Mozart letters of December 1782 and November 1781
The Merchant of Venice, Act 5 Scene 1
Music - Allemande from Suite in C K. 399
The Love between man and woman
Sonnet No. 128
Love's Labours Lost, Act 4 Scene 3
Mozart letter of December 1781
Sonnet No. 130
Mozart's letter of August 1784
Henry V, Act 5 Scene 2
Music - Minuet and Trio from Sonata in A K. 331
Four Character Studies
Mozart letter of October 1771
Henry IV Part 2, Act 3 Scene 2
Mozart letter of December 1777
Henry IV Part 1, Act 1 Scene 2
Music - Sonata in A minor K. 310
Music - March in C K. 408
The Music of Eternity
Sonnet No. 15
Merchant of Venice, Act 5 Scene 1
Music - Andante in E flat from 'The London Notebook'
Youthful Fantasy
Romeo and Juliet, Act 1 A Scene 4
Music - Eine Kleine Gigue K. 574
Depression and Loneliness
Hemlet, Act 2 Scene 2
Mozart letter of May 1778 and July 1791
Sonnet No. 29
Music - Adagio in B minor K. 540
Doleful Humour
Two Gentlemen of Verona, Act 4 Scene 4
Music - Sonata in F K. 280
Old Age and Death
Sonnet No. 73
Measure for Measure, Act 3 Scene 1
Julius Caesar, Act 2 Scene 2
Mozart letter of April 1787
Sonnet No. 146
Music - Sonata in B flat K. 333

Thu 22 Oct 1992 7:30pm

The Pembridge Ensemble

(String, Wind & Piano)

Programme:

Mozart Flute Quartet in A K. 298
Mozart Oboe Quartet in F K. 370
Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor Op. 60
Goossens Arlequinade for Flute, Oboe and Piano
Dvořák Piano Quartet in E flat Op. 87

Thu 26 Nov 1992 7:30pm

The City Waites

Programme:

Ravenscroft Brooms for old shoes
Ravenscroft Tomorrow the fox will come to town
Harley The Nota and the English Dance
Pepys The Downright Merry Wooing of John and Joan
Pepys Lavenders Green
Dryden The Miller of Dee
Stephenson Back and Sides go Bare
Early English The Broom of the Cowdenknowes
Henry VIII Pastime with Goode Company
Anon. Hole Hey
Roxburgh Hey, Jolly Broom Man
Roxburgh Give me my Yellow Hose again
de Worde The Boar's Head
Trad. Christmas now is drawing near
Trad. The Wassail Song
15th Century Hail Mary full of Grace
13th Century Edi be the, Heven Queene
17th Century Sweet was the Song the Virgin Sung
1666 As I sat on a Sunny Bank
Williams Down in yon Forest
Stainer Cold was the Day
Karpeles The Holly and the Ivy

Thu 21 Jan 1993 7:30pm

Eryl Lloyd-Williams

(Piano)

Programme:

Beethoven Sonata No. 23 in F minor Op. 57 'Appassionata'
Debussy Suite Bergamasque
Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op. 33 No. 2 in C major
Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op. 39 No. 1 in C minor
Schumann Etude Symphoniques Op. 13

Andover Music Club granted Charitable Status

Thu 25 Feb 1993 7:30pm

The New Chamber Ensemble of Wales

(Wind Quintet)

Programme:

Cambini Quintet in F
Beethoven Variations on 'La chi darem la mano' from Mozart's Don Giovanni
Haydn Divertimento in B flat
Rossini Quartet No. 4 in B flat
Mozart Andante in F K. 616
Muller Quintet in A

Thu 25 Mar 1993 7:30pm

The Robert Schumann Piano Quartet

(String & Piano)

Programme:

Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor K. 478
Dvořák Piano Quartet in D Op. 23
Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat Op. 47

Thu 11 May 1993 8:30pm

Season 46 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Holman Suite
Cricklade College
Andover

46th Season Committee
President: Miss Gladys New
Chairman: David Eagles Committee: Pat Rosson
Treasurer: Col. Roy Millo   Elizabeth Walker
General Secretary: Sarah Eagles   Dr. Arthur Blyth
Membership Secretary: Col. Roy Millo   Derek Hallifax
Front of House Manager: Kenneth Rosson   Peter Smith
Chief Steward: David Horne Concert Flowers: June Saunders

Season 47 - July 1993 to March 1994

Sat 3 Jul 1993 7:30pm

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Programme:

Mozart Symphony No. 15 in G major K. 124
Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major K. 219
Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Haydn Symphony No. 45 in F sharp minor
(The Farewell)

Thu 23 Sep 1993 7:30pm

Music and Mr Pepys

(Viol/Guitar & Harpsichord)

Programme:

The Diary - The King, the Court and public life
Music: Suite No. 7 by M Locke for Bass Viol and Harpsichord
Reading: An evening's entertainment
Music: A Meditation by T Hume, and Woodycock (anon) for Bass Viol
Reading: An incident
Music: Tower Hill by G Farnaby for Harpsichord
Reading: Dinner with Lord Lauderdale
Music: Prelude & Vieux Canaries (anon) for 5-course Guitar
Reading: Pleasure before business
Music: All in a Garden Green by W Byrd for Harpsichord
The Diary - Musical Instruments
Reading: Pepys at the Royal Society; Lord Sandwich, a meeting with Corbetta
Music: Prelude and Folias by F Corbetta for Guitar
The Diary - Theatre and Actresses
Reading: The Virgin Martyr; Mrs Knipp; Orange Moll
Music: Suite in C by H Purcell for Harpsichord
The Diary - Marital Concord and Discord
Reading: The Servant Problem; a disagreement
Music: A Lesson and Divisions on the Skoilding Wyfe by H Facie for Bass Viol and Harpsichord
The Diary - Jealousy and the Dancing Master, and Styles of Dance described by Thomas Mace (1674)
Music: Prelude, Rondeau, Musette, Gigue by R de Visée for Lute Farnaby's Dream, Courante, A Toy made at Poole, The New Irish Tune
The Diary - Thoughts on Mortality; the Great Plague of London
Music: A Pavan for these Sad Distracted Times by T Tomkins or Harpsichord
The Diary - Anniversary of the Cutting for the Stone
Music: Lithotomie, ouL'Operation de la Taille by M Marais for Bas Viol and Harpsichord
The Diary - Affairs of the Heart and other parts
Music: Suite No. 10 by M Locke for Bas Viol and Harpsichord
Epilogue: The Diary - Fears of Blindness
Music: The Italian Ground (anon) for Bas Viol and Harpsichord

Thu 28 Oct 1993 7:30pm

Brass Pages Quintet

Programme:

Susato Renaissance Dances
Scheidt Battle Suite
Vivaldi Double Trumpet Concerto in D
Pezel Three Pieces
Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Rossini Overture to 'William Tell'
Beethoven Piano Sonata Op. 13 'Pathetique'
Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4
Trad. Londonderry Air
Trad. Frère Jacques
Elgar Chanson de Matin
Trad. Come Landlord fill thy flowing bowl

Thu 25 Nov 1993 7:30pm

The Gladys New Concert

London Opera Players

Ring up the Curtain!

Leoncavallo Pagliacci; Ring up the Curtain
Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers; Isabella's Aria; Duet
Puccini La Bohème; Che gelida manina; Mi chiamano Mimi; O Soave fanciulla; O Mimi, tu piu non torni
Saint‑Saëns Samson & Delilah; Amour viens aider
Strauss Die Fledermaus; Czardas; Brother Mine
Verdi Rigoletto; Questa o quella
Delibes Lakme
Mozart Don Giovanni; Marriage of Figaro; Cosi fan Tutte
Puccini Turandot; Nessun Dorma
Offenbach La Perichole; Ah Quel diner!; Tales of Hoffman; Barcarolle
Bizet The Pearl Fishers
Verdi Rigoletto

Thu 27 Jan 1994 7:30pm

John Gough & Sally Ann Bottomley

(Four Hands - One Piano)

Programme:

Beethoven Sonata in D Op. 6
Schubert Fantasie in F minor D. 940
Grieg Norwegian Dances Op. 35
Mendelssohn Allegro Brillante Op. 92
Debussy Petite Suite
German Four Dances from 'Merrie England'
Bowen Nocturne
Chabrier España

Thu 17 Feb 1994 7:30pm

The Marwood Ensemble

(String & Wind)

Programme:

Schubert String Trio in B flat D. 471
Martinu Mazurka-Nocturne for Oboe and String Trio
Beethoven String Trio in C minor Op. 9 No. 3
Françaix String Trio
Mozart Quartet for Oboe and Strings in F K. 370

Thu 24 Mar 1994 7:30pm

Cambridge Baroque Camerata

Programme:

Purcell Suite from the Gordion Knot Unty'd
Scarlatti Sinfonia No. 7 in C
Bach Suite No. 2 in B minor for Flute and Strings
Corelli Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 5 in B flat
Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D

Thu 12 May 1994 8:30pm

Season 47 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Holman Suite
Cricklade College
Andover

47th Season Committee
President: Miss Gladys New
Chairman: David Eagles Committee: Pat Rosson
Treasurer: Col. Roy Millo   Elizabeth Walker
General Secretary: Sarah Eagles   Dr. Arthur Blyth
Membership Secretary: Col. Roy Millo   Derek Hallifax
Front-of-House Manager: Kenneth Rosson   Peter Smith
Chief Steward: David Horne Concert Flowers: June Saunders

Season 48 - September 1994 to March 1995

Thu 22 Sep 1994 7:30pm

The Ellerdale Trio

(Strings & Piano)

Programme:

Hummel Trio No. 2 in F major Op. 22
Dvořák 'Dumky' for Piano Trio Op. 90
Bridge Three Miniatures for Piano Trio
Beethoven Piano Trio in G major Op. 1 No. 2

Thu 27 Oct 1994 7:30pm

The London Grieg Ensemble

(String Quartet)

Programme:

Mozart String Quartet in D K. 575
Dvořák Quartet in F major Op. 96
Grieg Quartet in G minor Op. 27

Thu 24 Nov 1994 7:30pm

Dragonsfire

A Present from the Past

Welcome Yule
Boar's Head
Greensleeves
Maying
Green grow'th the holly
Geramesca (Recorder)
Probasti co meum, Deus (Recorder)
Remember, O thou man
Souling
Dancing on Air (Bagpipes)
Gloucestershire Wassail
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
David of the White Rock
Diamond
Minstrel Boy
William Tell

Thu 26 Jan 1995 7:30pm

The Gladys New Concert

Peter Katin

(Piano)

Programme:

Schumann Arabeske Op. 18
Schubert Four Impromptus Op. 90 D. 899
Debussy Estampes
Chopin Fantasy in F minor Op. 49
Chopin Nocturne in D flat major
Chopin Polonaise in A flat major Op. 53

Thu 2 Mar 1995 7:30pm

Csardas

(Mezzo Soprano, Violin & Piano)

A Russian Recital

Stravinsky Danse Russe
Glinka Doubt
Glinka Adele
Glinka Do not Tempt me Without Need
Glinka Bolero
Tchaikovsky Serenade Melancolique
Tchaikovsky At the Ball
Tchaikovsky None but the Lonely Heart
Tchaikovsky Adieu des Forets
Rachmaninov Spring Waters
Rachmaninov Vocalise
Rachmaninov In the Silence of the Night
Rachmaninov To the Children
Trad. Russian Tziganskaya Ballade
Rubinstein Romance (Night)
Shostakovitch Romance
Vlasov The Fountains of the Palace of Bakhshisarai
Trad. Dark Eyes
Trad. Russian Tanzovalnaya Plyasovaya

Thu 30 Mar 1995 7:30pm

The Aeolian Wind Quintet

Programme:

Mozart Fantasie in F minor K. 608
Damase Dix-Sept Variations Op. 22
Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Barber Summer Music
Arnold Three Shanties

Thu 18 May 1995 8:30pm

Season 48 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Staff Common Room
Cricklade College
Andover

48th Season Committee
President: Miss Gladys New
Chairman: David Eagles Chief Steward: David Horne
Treasurer: Col. Roy Millo Committee: Elizabeth Walker
General Secretary: Sarah Eagles   Dr. Arthur Blyth
Membership Secretary: Col. Roy Millo   Derek Hallifax
Operations: Vic Brooks   Peter Smith
Public Relations: Peter Smith Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Sponsorship Manager: Wg-Cdr Barry Elford    

Season 49 - September 1995 to March 1996

Thu 28 Sep 1995 7:30pm

The Gladys New Concert

Antony Peebles

(Piano)

Programme:

Beethoven Waldstein Sonata
Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op. 117
Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor
Ravel Une Barque sur l'Ocean
Liszt Reminiscences de Lucrezia Borgia (by Donizetti) No. 2

Thu 2 Nov 1995 7:30pm

The Danel Quartet

(String)

Programme:

Haydn String Quartet in E major Op. 2 No. 2
Beethoven String Quartet in A major Op. 18 No. 5
Schubert String Quintet in C major D. 956

Thu 30 Nov 1995 7:30pm

The Schiller Trio

(Violin, Horn & Piano)

Programme:

Duvernoy Trio No. 1
Mozart Violin Sonata No. 32 in B flat K. 454
Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major Op. 17
Brahms Trio in E flat major Op. 40

Thu 18 Jan 1996 7:30pm

Concert Royal

(Soprano, Recorder, Cello & Harpsichord)

Musick for Awhile

H Purcell Shepherd, Shepherd
H Purcell Musick for Awhile
H Purcell Sound the Trumpet
Eccles Love kindl'd in a breast too young
H Purcell Musick's Handmaid
H Purcell Suite in C
H Purcell The Blessed Virgin's Expostulation
H Purcell Hark the Echoing Air
H Purcell Lost is My Quiet
Humphrey Where the Bee Sucks
D Purcell 'Twas within a Furlong of Edinburgh Town
H Purcell Sonata in D minor
H Purcell Dido's Lament
H Purcell Suite in D
H Purcell My Dearest, my fairest
Blow The Self Banished
H Purcell Let us wander

Thu 15 Feb 1996 7:30pm

The Scholars

(Vocal)

Programme:

Morley It was a lover and his lass
Morley April is in my mistress' face
Morley Die now my heart
Bennet Weep O mine eyes
Bennet Since neither tunes of joy
Calcott Cara, vale!
Webbe Breathe soft, ye winds
Arnold In summer's cool shade
Calcott Ella
Vaughan‑Williams Silence and Music
Doveton Magnicat
Doveton Nunc Dimittis
de Lassus Beau le cristal
de Lassus La nuit froide
de Lassus Un jeune moine
Tabourot Belle que tiens ma vie
Jannequin Le chant des oyseaux
F Mendelssohn Trauergesang
F Mendelssohn Drei Lieder Op. 41: Entflieh mit mir; Es fiel ein Reif; Auf ihrem Grab
Doveton Roll, Jordon, Roll (USA)
Doveton Rosignol (Spain)
Doveton L'amour de moi (France)
Doveton O, du lieb Augustin (Austria)

Thu 28 Mar 1996 7:30pm

The London Wind Quartet

Programme:

Agay Five Dances: Polka; Tango; Bolero; Walt; Rumba
Bozza Trois Pieces pour une Musique de Nuit
Mercer Autumn Leaves
Purcell Rondeau from 'Abdelazar'
Lennon/McCartney Yesterday
Jacob Four Old Tunes: Bobby Shaftoe; Golden Slumbers; Tell Mee Daphne; Charlie is my Darling
Gade Tango Jealousy
Debussy The Golliwog's Cakewalk
Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusick
Garner Misty
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Boyce Minuet and Trio
Jacob A Simple Serenade: Fanfare and March; Nocturne; Pan Pipes; Bells Chorale;Adieu

Thu 16 May 1996 8:30pm

Season 49 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
Staff Common Room
Cricklade College
Andover

49th Season Committee
Chairman: David Eagles Chief Steward: David Horne
Treasurer: Col. Roy Millo Committee: Elizabeth Walker
General Secretary: Sarah Eagles   Dr. Arthur Blyth
Membership Secretary: Col. Roy Millo   Derek Hallifax
Operations: Vic Brooks   Peter Smith
Public Relations: Peter Smith Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Sponsorship Manager: Wg-Cdr Barry Elford    

Season 50 - September 1996 to April 1997

Thu 26 Sep 1996 7:30pm

Richard Baker

(Narrator, Oboe & Piano)

Menagerie

Lewis Carroll The Wasp in a Wig (A missing chapter from 'Through the Looking Glass')
Britten The Wasp
Lubbock The Flapping of a Bee's Wing
Rimsky‑Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee
Thomas Adelstop
Rameau The Call of the Birds
D H Lawrence Snake
Goddard Légende Pastorale
Thomas Moore Lines from 'The Fire Worshippers'
H S Leigh 'Twas Ever Thus'
Geoffrey Twigg The Chicken : The Duck
Flanders/Swann The Gnu
Rupert Brooke Heaven
André Jolivet The Fisherman's Song
Armstrong‑Gibbs Silver
Noel Coward Any Little Fish
Letter to 'The Times' The Cuckoo
Britten Cuckoo
Letter to 'The Times' The Cuckoo
Grieg Nocturne
Bozza Pastorale
Grahame From 'A Piper at the Gates of Dawn' (From 'Wind in the Willows')
Britten Pan
Yeats Wild Swans at Coole
Villa‑Lobos Black Swan
Ibert Le Petit Ane Blanc
Chesterton The Donkey
Hageman The Donkey
Monckton Two Little Sausages
Roald Dahl Three Little Pigs
Saint‑Saëns The Nightingale
Keats From 'Ode to a Nightingale'
Sherwin A Nightingale

Thu 31 Oct 1996 7:30pm

The Acadaemy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

(String Octet)

Programme:

Tchaikovsky String Sextet in D minor Op. 70 Souvenir de Florence
Spohr Double Quartet in D minor Op. 65
Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op. 20

Thu 28 Nov 1996 7:30pm

London Opera Players

Cosi Fan Tutte

Comic Opera in Two Acts by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart on a libretto by Lorenzo de Ponte (English translation by Ruth and Thomas Martin)
 
The action of the opera takes place during the course of one day at the sisters' villa in Naples

Thu 23 Jan 1997 7:30pm

The Gladys New Memorial Concert

York 2

(One Piano, Four Hands)

Programme:

Mozart Sonata in F major K. 497
Fauré Dolly Suite Op. 56: Berceuse; Messieu Aoul; Le Jardin de Dolly; Ketty - Valse; Tendresse; Le Pas Espagnol
Holst The Planets: Uranus; Mercury; Jupiter
Brahms/Dvořák Hungarian Dances and Slavonic Dances
Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp major

Thu 6 Mar 1997 7:30pm

Jeux

(Harp, Flute & String)

Programme:

Pierné Quintet - Variations Libres et Final
Saint‑Saëns Violin and Harp - Fantastic Op. 124
Schubert Movement for String Trio
Damase Quintette: Allegro Vivace
Roussel Quintet - Sérénade
Mozart Concerto in C for Flute and Harp with String Trio

Thu 3 Apr 1997 7:30pm

Collegiate Brass

Programme:

Dukas La Peri
Byrd The Earl of Oxford
Joplin Three Rags for Five
Scheidt Battle Suite
Mendelssohn Tarantella
Farnaby Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Purcell Trumpet Tune and Air
Jacob Music for a Festival
Bliss For Royal Occasions
arr. Elgar Howarth Four Swiss Tunes
Scarlatti Sonatas
Handel The Royal Fireworks

Thu 15 May 1997 8:30pm

Season 50 Annual General Meeting

Venue:
The Staff Room
Cricklade College
Andover

50th Season Committee
Chairman: David Eagles Chief Steward: David Horne
Treasurer: Col. Roy Millo Committee: Delsa Brooks
General Secretary: Sarah Eagles   Mrs. M. Ellis
Membership Secretary: Col. Roy Millo   Dr. Arthur Blyth
Operations: Vic Brooks   Derek Hallifax
Public Relations: Peter Smith   Mark Ray
Business Sponsorship: Wg-Cdr Barry Elford Concert Flowers: June Saunders



Seasons 31 to 40

Current/Next Season
Home Page

Seasons 51 to 60

Presented by:

Andover Music Club
Registered Charity No. 1016967

Presenting live classical music to
a wide audience since 1945


Patron:
David Owen Norris MA (Oxon),
FSA, FRAM, FRCO, FRNCM.

Performed at: