61st Season - Concert Schedule


September 2007 to March 2008


All 6 Concerts performed at The Lights, Andover

Concert 1 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 27th September 2007


Fujita Piano Trio


Programme:
Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major Op. 97
"The Archduke"
Bridge Phantasie in C minor
Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1 in C minor Op. 8
Dvořák 'Dumky' Piano Trio in E minor Op. 90

Fujita Piano Trio

Arisa Fujita - Violin
Honoka Fujita - Cello
Megumi Fujita - Piano

Concert 2 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 1st November 2007


The Barkham Harp Quartet


Programme:
Handel From The Water Music: Alla Hornpipe
Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Longstaff Saraswati
Illustrated History of the Harp with excerpts from
the dawn of time to the present day!
Arranged by 4 Girls 4 Harps
Salzedo Rhumba
Bill Withers Ain't No Sunshine
Trad. Scottish reel Glenlivet
Latin American Dance Cumbia Deliciosa
Lecuona Malagueña
Adie Sun, Moon and Stars
Mendelssohn On Wings of song
Saint-Saëns From 'Carnival of the Animals':
'The Swan' and 'Aquarium'
Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre
Miller In the Mood
Tchaikovsky From 'The Nutcracker Suite': March;
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy; Trépak;
Waltz of the Flowers
The Barkham Harp Quartet

Eleanor Turner
Keziah Thomas
Harriet Adie
Angharad Wyn Jones

Concert 3 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 29th November 2007


The Carducci String Quartet


Programme:
Haydn String Quartet Op. 50 No. 6 'The Frog'
Janacek String Quartet No. 1 'Kreutzer'
Schubert Quartettsatz D. 703
Beethoven Quartet in E minor Op. 59 No. 2
The Carducci String Quartet

Matthew Denton - Violin
Michelle Fleming - Violin
Emma Denton - Cello
Eoin Schmidt-Martin - Viola

Concert 4 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 24th January 2008


The Nemo Brass Quintet


Programme:
Henry VIII Rose Without A Thorn Suite
Vivaldi/Bach Organ Concerto in D minor
Mozart Rondo from Quintet for Horn and Strings
Arnold Quintet No. 1
Khachaturian Gayanne Suite
Arr. Henderson The Saints Hallelujah
Gershwin A Foggy Day; Nice Work If You Can Get It
Marinus de Jong Humerous Suite: My friend Jan is always ill;
French rats get out of here;
When we soldiers go to the battle field together;
When the farmer has a pair of clogs;
Saint George and the Giant
Monti Czardas
Gershwin Selection from Porgy and Bess
The Nemo Brass Quintet

Craig Patterson - Trumpet
Andrew Dallimore - Trumpet
Matthew Cooke - French Horn
James Garlicke - Trombone
Shaun Crowther - Tuba

Concert 5 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 21st February 2008


The Gladys New Memorial Concert


Clélia Iruzun

(Piano Recital)


Programme:
Schumann Waldscenen Op. 82
Arnold Bax Nereid
York Bowen Preludes Nos. 8, 7, 6 and 18
Albeniz Granada, Sevilla, Cadiz, Asturias
from Española (Spanish Suite)
Mignone Lenda Sertaneja No. 2
(Countryside Legend)
Mignone Serenata Humoristica
(Humorous Serenade)
Mignone Valsa de Esquina No. 8
(Street Corner's Waltz)
Mignone Dança do Botocudo (Indian Dance)
Strauss /
Shultz-Evler
Arabesques on the Blue Danube Waltz
Clélia Iruzun

Clélia Iruzun

Concert 6 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 13th March 2008


The Academy of
St Martin-in-the-Fields


(String)


Programme:
Martinu The Sextet
Dvořák String Sextet in A major Op. 48
Brahms String Sextet in B flat major Op. 18
The Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields

Kenneth Silito - Violin & Leader
Harvey de Souza - Violin
Martin Burgess - Violin
Jan Schmolck - Violin
Robert Smissen - Viola
Duncan Ferguson - Viola
Stephen Orton - Cello
John Heley - Cello

Season 61 A.G.M.


Thursday, 15th May 2008

Annual General Meeting, 8:30pm


Venue:


Masonic Hall
East Street
Andover
SP10 1EP


61st Season Committee
President: Prof. David Owen Norris MA(Oxon), FRAM, FRCO
Chairman: David Eagles Artistes' Hospitality: Margaret-Anne Treby
Treasurer: Stephen Davis   Janet Cooper
Secretary: Alan Macarthur Brochure Editor: Janet Fulford
Concert Sec - Planning: Anne Lee Programme Editor: Sarah Eagles
Concert Sec - Mgmt: Roland Treby Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Business Sponsorship: Jill Mundy Web Site Designer: Dave Patterson
Membership Secretary: Jacky Hutchins    


Copyright © 2004-2017 Andover Music Club

Website Design Andover