59th Season - Concert Schedule


September 2005 to March 2006


All 6 Concerts performed at St. Michael & All Angels Church, Weyhill Road

Concert 1 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 29th September 2005


David Owen Norris
& Amanda Pitt


Programme:
Debussy Three Verlaine settings: C'est l'extase;
Green; Chevaux de bois
Brahms Three late Piano Pieces Op. 117
Fauré Cinq melodies 'de Venise' - Poems by
Paul Verlaine: Mandoline; En Sourdine;
Green; A Clymène; C'est l'extase
Strauss Four Last Songs: September; Beim
Schlafengehn; Frühling; Im Abendrot
Elgar Concert Allegro for Piano solo
Quilter From 'The Arnold Book of Old Songs':
Ye banks and braes; Charlie is my darling;
Barbara Allen; The Jolly Miller

David Owen Norris & Amanda Pitt

David Owen Norris - Piano
Amanda Pitt - Soprano



Concert 2 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 20th October 2005


The London Harspichord Ensemble


Programme:
Vivaldi Concerto in F
Handel Concerto in D minor
Telemann Paris Quartet No. 3 in A
Quantz Trio Sonata in C minor
Bach Sonata No. 1 in B minor
Telemann Quartet in G Table Music I
The London Harpsichord Ensemble

Graham Mayger - Flute
Frances Mason - Violin
Sarah Francis - Oboe
Margaret Powell - Cello
Ian Clarke - Harpsichord

Concert 3 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 24th November 2005


Arpège


Programme:
Wagner Siegried's Horn Call
Debussy Syrinx for solo Flute
Mozart Duo in G for Flute and Viola
Bax Elegiac Trio
Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Dèfuncte
Dauprat Sonata in F for Horn and Harp
Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Bernstein Suite from Candide
Arpège

Christina Rhys - Harp
Ileana Ruhemann - Flute
Stephen Stirling - Horn
Louise Williams - Viola

Concert 4 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 26th January 2006


The Nemo Brass Quintet


Programme:
Handel Sound an Alarm
Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore
Bach Fugue in G minor
Berkeley Music from Chaucer
Bizet Selection from Carmen
Porter Another Openin'
Fauré Pié Jesu from Messe de Requiem
Arutiunian Armenian Scenes
Harry de Costa Tuba Tiger Rag
The Nemo Brass Quintet

Craig Patterson - Trumpet
Andrew Dallimore - Trumpet
Matthew Cooke - French Horn
James Garlicke - Trombone
Shaun Crowther - Tuba

Concert 5 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 2nd March 2006


The Chameleon Wind Quintet


Programme:
Danzi Quintet in G minor Op. 56 No. 2
Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Liadov Eight Russian Folksongs: Religious Chant;
Christmas Carol; Plaintive Song;
Humorous Song 'I danced with a flea';
Legend of the Birds; Cradle Song;
Round Dance; Village Dance
Reicha Quintet in E flat Op. 88 No. 2
Nielson Quintet Op. 43
Arnold Three Shanties: Allegro con brio;
Allegretto semplice 'Boney was a warrior';
Allegro vivace
Hallam Dance Suite: Waltz; Bossa Nova;
Quickstep; Charleston
The Chameleon Wind Quintet

Nicholas Cartledge - Flute
Sylvia Harper - Oboe
Gary Holdsworth - Clarinet
Gillian Jones - Horn
Dieter Hester - Bassoon

Concert 6 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 30th March 2006


The London Schubert Players


Programme:
Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante D. 487 in F major
Granados Piano Quintet in G minor
Dvořák Piano Quintet Op. 81 in A
The London Schubert Players

Anda Anastasescu - Piano
Alexander Sitkovetsky - Violin
Diana Galvydyte - Violin
Vanessa McNaught - Viola
Oliver Coates - Cello

Season 59 A.G.M.


Thursday, 18th May 2006

Annual General Meeting, 8:30pm


Venue:


Masonic Hall
East Street
Andover
SP10 1EP


59th Season Committee
Chairman: Richard Ryder Committee: Karen Ryder
Treasurer: Stephen Davis   Ann Homan
Secretary: Alan Macarthur Artistes' Hospitality: Margaret-Anne Treby
Programme Secretary: Anne Lee   Janet Cooper
Concert Secretary: Roland Treby Publication: Tim Horne
Business Sponsorship: Jill Mundy Programme Editor: Pauline Tate
Membership Secretary: Jacky Hutchins Brochure Editor: Janet Fulford
Front of House: Les Hawkins Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Committee: Sue Clark Web Site Designer: Dave Patterson


Copyright © 2004-2017 Andover Music Club

Website Design Andover