57th Season - Concert Schedule


September 2003 to March 2004


All 6 Concerts performed at Cricklade Theatre

Concert 1 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 25th September 2003


English National Opera

Young Soloists


Programme:
Schubert Ganymed; Lied Mignon
Verdi Rodrigo, Don Carlos Scene from
Act IV.2 Don Carlo
Mahler Two Rückert Lieder: Ich bin der welt
abhanden gekommen;
Liebst du um Schönheit
Schubert An Sylvia; Die Forelle
Delibes Flower Duet from Lakmé
Bizet Pearlfishers duet from Les pêcheurs
de perles
Boughton Songs from the Shropshire Lad
Gershwin My Funny Valentine; The Man I Love
Kern Can't Help Loving That Man
Copland Three American Songs
Lerner & Lowe I could Have Danced All Night
Anon. Czardas Quartet
Verdi Quartet from Rigoletto

English National Opera

Mary Nelson - Soprano
Rebecca Sharp - Mezzo
Andrew Rees - Tenor
Leigh Melrose - Baritone


Concert 2 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 23rd October 2003


Alice Neary & Gretel Dowdeswell

(Cello & Piano)


Programme:
Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
Beethoven Sonata Op. 5 No. 2 in G minor
McMillan Kiss on Wood
Prokofiev Sonata for Cello and Piano Op. 119
Alice Neary & Gretel Dowdeswell

Gretel Dowdeswell - Piano
Alice Neary - Cello

Concert 3 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 27th November 2003


Mardi Brass


Programme:
Lutoslawski Mini Overture
Byrd Battell Suite
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite
Bernstein Dance Suite
J S Bach My Spirit be Joyful
Arnold Brass Quintet
Various Suite from James Bond
Hawkins Tuxedo Junction
Audience Multiple Choice
Tale Ender (a story . . . )
Mardi Brass

Richard Hammond - Trumpet
Edward Maxwell - Trumpet
Jonathan Boswell - Horn
Kenneth McGregor - Trombone
Jeffrey Miller - Tuba

Concert 4 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 22nd January 2004


The Gladys New Memorial Concert


Bingham String Quartet


Programme:
Schubert "Quartettsatz Op. posth.
Mendelssohn Quartet in D Op. 44 No. 1
Tippett Quartet No. 1
Haydn Quartet in D Op. 50 No. 6 "The Frog"
Bingham String Quartet

Stephen Bingham - Violin
Anna Bradley - Violin
Brenda Stewart - Viola
James Halsey - Cello

Concert 5 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 26th February 2004


Santiago Mantas

(Piano)


Programme:
Brahms Four Ballades
Chopin Impromptu in F sharp
Chopin Nocturne in B flat
Weber Sonata No. 2
Moskowski Serenade
Moskowski Concert Waltz
Pro Arte Guitar Trio

Santiago Mantas - Piano

Concert 6 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 25th March 2004


The Bennelong Ensemble


Programme:
Martinů Sonata for Flute, Violin and Piano
Sculthorpe Songs of Sea and Sky
Davidson Junction Road
Mahler Piano Quartet
Turnage Sarabande
Villa-Lobos Jet Whistle
Isaacs So it Does
The Bennelong Ensemble

Lisa Osmialowski - Flute
John Lewis - Clarinet/Saxophone
Simon Baggs - Violin
Morgan Goff - Viola
Stephen Buck - Cello
Roderick Chadwick - Piano

Season 57 A.G.M.


Thursday, 13th May 2004

Annual General Meeting, 8:30pm


Venue:


Masonic Hall
East Street
Andover
SP10 1EP


57th Season Committee
Chairman: Richard Ryder Committee: Ron Peet
Treasurer: Ron Woodgate Sue Clark
Secretary: Karen Ryder Artistes' Hospitality: Ann Homan
Programme Secretary: Peggy Ellis Publications: Brian Patterson
Concert Secretary: Ron Jennings Programme Editor: Pauline Tate
Business Sponsorship:   Brochure Editor: Janet Fulford
Membership Secretary: Liz Parker Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Front of House: Les Hawkins Web Site Designer: Jo Ryder


Copyright © 2004-2017 Andover Music Club

Website Design Andover