55th Season - Concert Schedule


September 2001 to March 2002


All 6 Concerts performed at Cricklade Theatre

Concert 1 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 27th September 2001


The Revolutionary Drawing Room


Programme:
Beethoven Quartet Op. 18 No. 6 in B flat
Beethoven Quintet Op. 29 in C
Mozart Quintet K. 516 in G minor

The Revolutionary Drawing Room

Julia Bishop - Violin
Adrian Butterfield - Violin
Angela East - Cello
Rachel Stott - Viola
Oliver Webber - Violin


Concert 2 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 25th October 2001


Clélia Iruzun

(Piano)


Programme:
Mozart Sonata K. 331
Wagner/Lizst Isolde's Liebestod from 'Tristan & Isolde'
Strauss/Schultz-Evler Arabesques on the Blue Danube Waltz
Albéniz Tango
Mignone Tango and Congada
Lecuona La comparsa and Danza Lucumi
Ginastera Sonata No. 1 Op. 22
Clelia Iruzun

Clélia Iruzun - Piano

Concert 3 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 29th November 2001


Classic Rhythm


Programme:
Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Rossini William Tell Overture
Debussy La fille aux cheveaux de lin
Haydn Andante from the Clock Symphony
Greig Peer Gynt - 3 Selected Movements
Yaa Yaa Kolé - Ghanan folksong
New Jazz Piece
The Flight of the Bumblebee
Paganini Variation: The Tree
Classic Rhythm

Helen O'Connell - Flute & Piccolo
Adrian Sutcliffe - Keyboards
Chris Brannick - Percussion

Concert 4 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 24th January 2002


The Gladys New Memorial Concert


Haffner Wind Ensemble


Programme:
Beethoven Adagio & Allegro for a Musical Clock
Mozart Quintet in C minor K. 406
Debussy Suite No. 2
Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Berio Opus Number Zoo
Haffner Wind Ensemble

Sarah Andrew - Bassoon
Steven Stirling - French Horn
Helena Gaunt - Oboe
Kate Hill - Flute
Stuart King - Clarinet

Concert 5 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 21st February 2002


Sharon Gould Ensemble


Programme:
Handel Süße Stille, sanfte Quelle
(Aria for Baritone, Flute and Piano)
Handel Flute Sonata in G major Op. 5
Mozart Two songs: Abendempfindung K. 523;
Das Veilchen K. 476
Mozart Andante in C major K. 315 for Flute and Piano
Mozart Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja
(from The Magic Flute)
Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte
Schubert Ständchen
Schubert Three songs: Der Wanderer; Sei mir gegrußt!;
Die Forelle Gute Nacht
Schubert Three songs: Wanderers Nachtlied;
Nahe des Geliebten; Der Musensohn
Bach Flute Sonata in E major BWV 1035
Bach Cantata No. 8 Doch weichet Ihr tollen
vergeblichen Sorgen
Sharon Gould Ensemble

Sharon Gould - Piano
Neil McClaren - Flute
Julian Clarkson - Bass Baritone

Concert 6 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 21st March 2002


Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Chamber Ensemble


Programme:
Raff Octet in C major
Leighton Fantasy Octet Op. 87
Borodin Sextet in two movements
Brahms Sextet No. 1 in B flat major Op. 18
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Kenneth Sillito - Violin
Malcolm Latchem - Violin
Simon Smith - Violin
Harvey de Souza - Violin
Robert Smissen - Viola
Stephen Orton - Cello
Stephen Tees - Viola
John Heley - Cello

Season 55 A.G.M.


Thursday, 16th May 2002

Annual General Meeting, 8:30pm


Venue:


Holman Suite
Cricklade College
Andover

55th Season Committee
Chairman: Richard Ryder Front of House: Les Hawkins
Treasurer: Roy Millo Membership Secretary: Liz Hawkins
Secretary: Karen Ryder Artistes' Hospitality: Sue Clark
Programme Secretary: Peggy Ellis   Ann Homan
Concert Secretary: Ron Jennings Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Non Portfolio: Ron Peet Brochure Editor: Janet Fulford
Publications: Brian Patterson Programme Editor: Pauline Tate
Business Sponsorship: Ron Woodgate Web Site Designer: Jo Ryder


Copyright © 2004-2017 Andover Music Club

Website Design Andover