54th Season - Concert Schedule


September 2000 to March 2001


Andover Music Club Website Launched

All 6 Concerts performed at Cricklade Theatre

Concert 1 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 28th September 2000


Chaconne Brass


Programme:
J S Bach Sonata No. 1 Allegro in E flat
Gervase/Anon French Dances: Pavane; Branle Gai;
Branle de Bourgogne; Tourdion;
Branle Simple; Allemande
McDowell Tango Oscuro
Jr Jacob van Eyck Doen Daphne d'over Schoone Maeght;
theme & three variations
Holmboe Brass Quintet Op. 79
J S Bach Little Fugue
Ravel Pavane pour une Infante Défunte
Torbjörn Hultmark A Love Song to the Moon
Rodrigo/Hultmark An Iberian Draft
Holborne The Funerals
Jr Jacob van Eyck Psalm 118, theme & two variations
Gershwin Summertime from Porgy and Bess
Chris Mitchell Que Pasa!

Chaconne Brass

James Baker - Tuba
Simon de Souza - Horn
Torbjörn Hultmark - Trumpet
Mark Kesel - Trumpet
Chris Mitchell - Trombone


Concert 2 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 2nd November 2000


Jeux


Programme:
Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D II 'Gardellino'
Donizetti Larghetto & Allegro
Bellini Nocturne
Damase Quintette
Mozart Trio Sonata in G
Villa-Lobos Quintette Instrumental
Jeux

Gillian Tingay - Harp
Heana Ruhemann - Flute
Rebecca Hirsch - Violin
Martin Outram - Viola
Julia Vohralik - Cello

Concert 3 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 30th November 2000


Nettle & Markham

(Two Pianos)


Programme:
Beethoven March in D Op. 45 No. 3
Schubert Sonata in B flat major D. 617
Debussy Marche écossaise sur un théme populaire
Milhaud Scaramouche
Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 Op.17
Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Grainger Molly on the Shore
Bernstein Scenes from West Side Story
Nettle & Markham

David Nettle - Piano
Richard Markham - Piano

Concert 4 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 25th January 2001


The Gladys New Memorial Concert


Peter Medhurst

(Piano & Harpsichord)


"Too Many Notes Mozart!"
Mozart O Isis und Osiris (Die Zauberflöte)
J C Bach Andante from Sonata in D Op. 7
Haydn The Spirit's Song
Storace Peaceful Slumbering on the Ocean (Pirates)
Mozart Komm Lieber Mai
Mozart Excerpts from the London Notebook
Mozart Minuet K. 1
Mozart Minuet K. 2
Mozart Sonata in B flat - Slow Movement
J S Bach Six Preludes
Handel Suite in G - Passacaglia
Mozart Komm Lieber Mai
Mozart Das Veilchen
Haydn The Sailor's Song
T Linley Snr When a Tender Maid
T Linley Snr Awake my Lyre
Gluck Che faro
Mozart Ein Mädchen (The Magic Flute)
Peter Medhurst

Peter Medhurst - Piano & Harpsichord

Concert 5 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 1st March 2001


Red Priest


Programme:
Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV 92
Cima Sonata a Tre
Le Strange The Furies
Johnson The Witches Dance
Purcell Two Chaconnes
(from Dioclesian & Fairy Queen)
Jacob van Eyck Variations for Solo Recorder
Telemann Gypsy Sonata in A minor
Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in A minor RV 552
J S Bach Cello Suite No. 5 in D
Biber Mystery Sonata for Violin
Cazzati Zefiro's Ground
Ortiz Two Ricercadas
Red Priest Concert variations on 'La Follia'
Red Priest

Piers Adams - Recorder
Julia Bishop - Violin
Angela East - Cello
Howard Beach - Harpsichord

Concert 6 - 7:30pm

Thursday, 29th March 2001


London Opera Players


"FALSTAFF"
A Lyrical Comedy in three acts by Arrigo Boito after
Shakespeare's Merry Wives of Windsor and Henry IV
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Place: Windsor
Time: Reign of King Henry IV
Act I Scene I Inside the Garter Inn
Act I Scene II The garden of Ford's House
Act II Scene I At the Garter Inn
Act II Scene II A room in Ford's House
Act III Scene I Outside the Garter Inn
Act III Scene II Windsor Park just before midnight
London Opera Players

Glyn Paul - Falstaff
Richard Sweden - Bardolph
John Milne - Pistol
Harrison Sykes - Dr Caius
Giles Chaundy - Ford
Ashley Catling - Fenton
Diane Charlesworth - Nanetta
Jane Webster - Alice
Zoe Haydn - Mistress Meg Page
Helen Lawrence - Dame Quickly
Peter Grevatt - Host of the Garter Inn
Margaret Brownbridge - Piano

Season 54 A.G.M.


Thursday, 10th May 2001

Annual General Meeting, 8:30pm


Venue:


Holman Suite
Cricklade College
Andover

54th Season Committee
Chairman: Richard Ryder Membership: Charles Cadby
Treasurer: Roy Millo   Ron Peet
Secretary: Karen Ryder Artistes' Hospitality: Sue Clark
Concert Secretaries: Peggy Ellis   Ann Homan
  Ron Jennings Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Publicity Publications: Brian Patterson Brochure Editor: Janet Fulford
Business Sponsorship: Ron Woodgate Programme Editor: Pauline Tate
Front of House: Les Hawkins Web Site Designer: Jo Ryder


Copyright © 2004-2017 Andover Music Club

Website Design Andover