53rd Season - Concert Schedule


September 1999 to March 2000


All 6 Concerts performed at Cricklade Theatre

Thursday, 23rd September 1999


Programme:
Haydn Quartet in D Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark'
Mozart String Quartet in D K. 499
Schubert Quartet Movement in C minor D. 703
Quartettsatz
Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op. 1

Concert 1 - 7:30pm


The Danel Quartet


Marc Danel - First Violin
Gilles Millet - Second Violin
Tony Nys - Viola
Guy Danel - Cello


Thursday, 21st October 1999


In Court and Country
Winder wie ist nu dein kraft
O Lusty May
Ce moys de may
In May, that lusty Season
Voca la galeria - Alle stamenge
L'enchioza mia
Ballets and Courante
Three Spanish Villancicos
Mon voeur gist tousjours en langueur
La paduana del re and Galliarde
Jacke and Jone
My Robin is to the greenwood gone
Fair Phyllis I saw sitting all alone
My Lord Willoughbies Welcome Home
New Oysters
Par Maintes Foys
A la Caça
Orsus, orsus, vous dormez trop
Canzona "Famo alla caccia"
Comment peult avoir joye
Hey trolly lolly lo
Or vien ça
Mentre il cuculo
Now, O now, I needs must part - Frog galliard
La Squizzerotta
Bransles de Champaigne
Hahnentanz

Concert 2 - 7:30pm


Courtlye Musick


Anne & Phil Humphries
Anita & Martin Felton

Thursday, 2nd December 1999


Programme:
Sanz Music from the Spanish Courts
Vivaldi Trio in G minor RV 85
Sor Introduction and Variations on a theme from
Mozart's The Magic Flute
Charlton ". . . where the wild thyme blows"
Copland Hoe-Down
Bonell Spanish Fantasy
Rodrigo Fandango
Miyagi The Sea in Spring
Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Bonnell Charango Dance

Concert 3 - 7:30pm


Carlos Bonell Ensemble


Mike Taylor - Flute & Panpipes
Carlos Bonnell - Guitar
Dario Rosetti-Bonell - Guitar
Peter Capell - Chitarra Bass

Thursday, 20th January 2000


The Gladys New Memorial Concert


Programme:
Mozart Divertimento K. 136
Elgar Serenade for Strings
Grieg Holberg Suite
Bartok Rumanian Dances
Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings

Concert 4 - 7:30pm


The London Mozart Players


Yuri Zhislin - First Violin
Liang Lee - First Violin
Sophie Holmes - First Violin
Katherine Shave - Second Violin
Stephen Rouse - Second Violin
Jayne Spencer - Second Violin
Julia Knight - Viola
Helen Kamminga - Viola
Sebastian Comberti - Cello
Helena Binney - Cello
Stacey Watton - Bass

Thursday, 17th February 2000


Programme:
Mozart Divertimento in B flat
Reicha Wind Quintet in F
Dvořák arr. Pok Polonaise
Dvořák arr. Trnka Humoresque
Hugo de Groot Suite on a Dutch Folk Song
Haydn Divertimento in B flat
Danzi Wind Quintet Op. 56 No. 1
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite
Arnold Three Seas Shanties

Concert 5 - 7:30pm


Academia Wind Quintet - Prague


Jiri Marsalek - Flute
Otto Trnka - Oboe
Petr Donek - Clarinet
Frantisek Pok - Horn
Josef Janda - Bassoon

Thursday, 23rd March 2000


Programme:
Bach Sonata in G minor BVW1020
Schumann Three Duos
Anderson The Bearded Lady
Britten Temporal Variations
Debussy Rhapsodie for Cor Anglais
Elgar Chanson de Matin Op. 15/2
Elgar Soliloquy
Saint-Saëns Sonata in D Op. 166

Concert 6 - 7:30pm


Nicholas Daniel &
Julius Drake


Nicholas Daniel - Oboe
Julius Drake - Piano

Season 53 A.G.M.


Thursday, 11th May 2000

Annual General Meeting, 8:30pm


Venue:


Holman Suite
Cricklade College
Andover

53rd Season Committee
Chairman: Richard Ryder Front of House: Barry Elford
Treasurer: Roy Millo Artistes' Hospitality: Sue Clark
Secretary: Karen Ryder   Ann Homan
Membership Secretary: Charles Cadby Committee Members: Peter Smith
Concert Secretary: Peggy Ellis   David Eagles
Publications: Brian Patterson   Ron Woodgate
Business Sponsorship: Richard Ryder Concert Flowers: June Saunders
Front of House: Arthur Blyth    


Copyright © 2004-2017 Andover Music Club

Website Design Andover