51st Season - Concert Schedule


September 1997 to March 1998


All 6 Concerts performed at Cricklade Theatre

Thursday, 25th September 1997


Programme:
Mozart/Wilby Allegro in G major for String Trio
Krommer Quartet for Clarinet and String Trio
Schubert Octet in F major

Concert 1 - 7:30pm


Les Vents Devienne


Jane Booth - Director, Clarinet
Jane Peters - Violin
Fenela Barton - Violin
Jan Sclapp - Viola
Sebastian Comberti - Cello
Elizabeth Bradley - Double Bass
Andrew Watts - Bassoon
Andrew Clark - Horn

Thursday, 23rd October 1997


Programme:
Johan Roman Violin Concerto in D minor
Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat Op. 6 No. 7
Lars-Erik Larsson Concertino for Cello & Strings
Op. 45 No. 10
Ture Rangstom Fiddler's Springtime
Ernest Bloch Three Sketches from Jewish Life
Elgar Serenade in E minor Op. 20

Concert 2 - 7:30pm


Camerata Roman of Sweden


Arvid Engegard - Leader, First Violin
Lousie Hopkins - Cello
Tino Fjeldii - First Violin
Thomas Hillerud - First Violin
Henryk Hofman - First Violin
Mariann Csizmadia - First Violin
Paul Reyn - Second Violin
Geza Polonyi - Second Violin
Anna Sandri Olsson - Second Violin
Torbjorn Westman - Second Violin
Bart Peters - Viola
Manfred Kloens - Viola
Ulla Raukola Karlssohn - Viola
Florence Mynders - Cello
Magnus Ekenborn - Cello
Baptiste Khaven - Double Bass
Jonathan Hellyer Jones - Harpsichord
Per-Goran Olsson - Manager

Thursday, 23rd October 1997


Programme:
Johan Roman Violin Concerto in D minor
Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat Op. 6 No. 7
Lars-Erik Larsson Concertino for Cello & Strings Op. 45 No. 10
Ture Rangstom Fiddler's Springtime
Ernest Bloch Three Sketches from Jewish Life
Elgar Serenade in E minor Op. 20

Concert 3 - 7:30pm


Festive Flutes


Melanie Parham-Connolly - Flute
Katy Gainham - Flute
Alison Hilliam - Flute
Sarah Murphy - Flute

Thursday, 22nd January 1998


The Gladys New Memorial Concert


Programme:
Beethoven Andante Favori WoO 57
Beethoven 'Eroica' Variations and Fugue Op. 35
Rachmaninov Thirteen Preludes Op. 32

Concert 4 - 7:30pm


Leon McCawley

(Piano)

Thursday, 26th February 1998


Programme:
Massenet Manon, Sextet from Act I
Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann, Barcarolle from Act III
Bellini I Puritani, Duet from Act II
Puccini La Bohème, Quartet from Act III
Verdi La Forza del Destino, Trio from Act III
Délibes Lakmé, Duet from Act I
Rossini La Cenerentola, Sextet from Act II
Offenbach Tales of Hoffman, Finale from Act II
Verdi La Traviata, Trio from Act III
Verdi Don Carlos, Quartet from Act IV
J Strauss Die Fledermaus, Trio from Act I and
Finale from Act II

Concert 5 - 7:30pm


Operamobile


Tina-Marie Field - Soprano
Breiffni Horgan - Tenor
William Rae - Baritone
Tim Shelton - Baritone
Olive Murray - Soprano
Lita Manners - Mezzo Soprano
Brian Galloway - Piano

Thursday, 26th March 1998


Programme:
Schubert Notturno for Piano Trio
Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor
Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor

Concert 6 - 7:30pm


The Nash Ensemble


Ian Brown - Piano
Leo Phillips - Violin
Garfield Jackson - Viola
Paul Watkins - Cello

Season 51 A.G.M.


Thursday, 14th May 1998

Annual General Meeting, 8:30pm


Venue:


The Staff Lounge
Cricklade College
Andover

51st Season Committee
Chairman: David Eagles Chief Steward: David Horne
Treasurer: Col. Roy Millo Committee: Delsa Brooks
Secretary: Sarah Eagles   Mrs. M. Ellis
Membership Secretary: Col. Roy Millo   Dr. Arthur Blyth
Operations: Vic Brooks   Derek Hallifax
Public Relations: Peter Smith   Mark Ray
Business Sponsorship: Wg-Cdr Barry Elford Concert Flowers: June Saunders


Copyright © 2004-2017 Andover Music Club

Website Design Andover