34th Season - Concert Schedule


September 1980 to March 1981


All 6 concerts performed at Cricklade Theatre

Thursday, 25th September 1980


Programme:
Music from the Court of Henry VIII:
Henry VIII Pastime with good company
Cornyshe My love she mourn'th
Cornyshe Blow thy horn hunter
English Madrigals:
Morley Lady, why grieve you still me
Byrd Come woeful Orpheus
Ravenscroft Hey ho to the greenwood
Ravenscroft Round of three country dances in one
Glees:
Paxton How sweet, how fresh
Beale The pleasant month of May
Sullivan The long day closes
Barnby Sweet and low
Callcott To all you ladies now on land
Part Songs:
Schubert Die Nachtigall
Schubert Grab und Mond
Schubert Liebe
Schubert Wein and Liebe
Ian Humphris Folk Songs with Guitar
Folk Songs:
Scotland arr. Ian Humphris Lord Randall
Wales arr. Ian Humphris Can Crwtyn y gwartheg
Genee Italian Salad (by special request)

Concert 1 - 7:30pm


The Baccholian Singers of London


Rogers Covey Crump - Tenor
Wynford Evans - Tenor
Ian Humphris - Baritone
Stephen Varcoe - Bass
Brian Etheridge - Bass

Thursday, 23rd October 1980


Programme:
Rachmaninov Three Preludes:
G sharp minor Op. 32 No. 2;
E flat major Op. 23 No. 6;
G minor Op. 23 No. 5
Debussy Three Preludes: Ondine; La Puerta
del vino; Feux d'Artifice
Ravel Gaspard del la nuit: Ondine; Gibet;
Scarbo
     
Cliff Bevan Lecture "The Tuba Family"

Concert 2 - 7:30pm


Piano Recital & Lecture


John York - Piano
Cliff Bevan - Lecture

Thursday, 4th December 1980


Programme:
Shostakovich Piano Quintet Op. 57 in G minor
Skalkottas Five Greek Dances: Epirotikos; Kretikos;
Tsamikos; Arkadikos; Kleftikos
Brahms Piano Quintet Op. 34 in F minor

Concert 3 - 7:30pm


The Fine Arts Quintet


Jack Rothstein - Leader/Violin
Theresa Ward - Violin
Levine Andrade - Viola
Nigel Warren-Green - Cello
Linn Hendry - Piano


Thursday, 15th January 1981


Programme:
Rossini Overture La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Bartok Rumanian Dances
Bizet Symphony in C
Brahms Violin Concerto in D Op. 77

Concert 4 - 7:30pm


Bournemouth Sinfonietta


George Hurst - Conductor
Ronald Thomas - Violin

Thursday, 19th February 1981


Programme:
Neville Butler Challoner Sonata No. 2 Op. 2
Sioned Williams "Hiraeth"
Ottorino Respighi Siciliana (trs. by Grandjany)
Marcel Tournier Feerie
Bach Fugue a la Gigue in G major
Mozart Variations in G major K. 501
Debussy Petit Suite
John Parry Lesson No. 4 in F
John Thomas Variations on Bugeilio'r
Florence Farkas Tre Pezzeti
Pearl Chertok Two movements from
"Around the Clock Suite"
Schubert Grande Sonata in B flat Op. 30
Poulenc Sonata

Concert 5 - 7:30pm


Sioned Williams - Harp
Kate Elmitt &
John Railton - Piano Duets

Thursday, 12th March 1981


Programme:
Handel Concerto Grosso in G minor Op. 6
Mozart Piano Concerto 21 in C K. 467
Copland Quiet City
Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G (Oxford)

Concert 6 - 7:30pm


Bournemouth Sinfonietta


Volker Wangenheim - Conductor
Peter Katin - Piano

Season 34 A.G.M.


Tuesday, 24th March 1981

Annual General Meeting, 8:15pm


Venue:


"Ilex", The Green,
Upper Clatford

34th Season Committee
Chairman: Dr. A. G. Blyth Member: Mr. D. Mills
Secretary: Miss Gladys New Co-opted: Mrs. June Saunders
Treasurer: Mr. R. Burton   Mrs. Eleanor Jakeman
Members: Mrs. E. Walker   Mr. David Horne
  Mr. M. Watts   Mr. Matthew Saunders
  Mr. M. Martin    


Putting these history pages together we can see how many gaps exist in our records. If you have access to any of the information that is clearly marked as missing then do please let us know:- by email to the or the - alternatively; refer to the contact information available on the About AMC page or talk to a committee member at one of our concerts.



Copyright © 2004-2017 Andover Music Club

Website Design Andover